University of Miami Law Review Civil Procedure
[…] Gray, 176 So.2d 520 (Fla.

2d Dist. 1965) that FLA. STAT. § 54.09 only acts as a statute of limitations on the time duringwhich a plaintiff may take a nonsuit, and did not itself grant the right to a nonsuit, any morethan the provision deleted from 1.35(b) in 1962 conferred the right. The statute and the rulealike merely recognized the existence of the right.

However, granting that the nonsuit was a common law procedural right, nevertheless inFlorida it could be considered a statutory right since FLA. STAT. § 2.01 (1965) provides:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a localnature . . . down to the fourth day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in thisstate; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the con-stitution and laws of the United States, and the acts of the legislature of this state.

FLA. STAT. § 25.371 (1965) abrogates all statutes inconsistent with the rules.