University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] 89. See 54 U.S.C. § 302101.90. See SARA C. BRONIN & J. PETER BYRNE, HISTORIC PRESERVATION LAW 106 (2012).91. See 54 U.S.C. § 302101; National Register of Historic Places, U.S. GEN. SERVS.

ADMIN., https://www.gsa.gov/real-estate/historic-preservation/historic-building-stewardship/national-register-of-historic-places [https://perma.cc/DF5B-U8DM].

92. National Register ofHistoric Places, supra note 91.93. How to List a Property, NAT'L PARK SERV., https://www.nps.gov/subjects/national

register/how-to-list-a-property.htn [https://perma.cc/ZV3J-MY75].94. 54 U.S.C. § 302101; see also 36 C.F.R. § 60.3 (2018) (defining some of these terms).95. "An object is a material thing of functional, aesthetic, cultural, historical or scientific

value that may be, by nature or design, movable yet related to a specific setting or environment"36 C.F.R. § 60.3(). In certain cases, it may be difficult to distinguish between structures andobjects. BRONIN & BYRNE, supra note 90, at 59.

96. See, e.g., 54 U.S.C. §§ 302102, 302103, 302107.97. See How to List a Property, supra note 93.

642 [Vol. 71