University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] 200. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 14, § 15064.5.201. 60 Cal. Rptr. 2d 821 (Ct. App. 1997).202. Id. at 829.203. SPLC, supra note 27, at 21 (recording zero monuments but six places named after

Confederate figures).204. See id. at 22-24, 28-30, 35-37.205. 2004 Ga. Laws 463 (codified as amended GA. CODE ANN. §§ 12-16-1 to -23 (2018)).206. Georgia Environmental Policy Act, GA. DEP'T NAT. RESOURCES,

https://georgiashpo.org/review-GEPA [https://perma.cc/X68J-97E7].207. See id.208. Id.209. GA. CODE ANN. § 12-16-3(1).210. VA. CODE ANN. § 10.1-1188(A) (2018).211. Id212. Id. ("[I1f the project involves a new location or a new disturbance that extends outside

the area or depth of a prior disturbance, or otherwise has the potential to affect such resourcesadversely.").

656 FLORIDA LA W RE VIE W [Vol. 71

Page 32: University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository

HISIORIC PRESERVATION LA WAND CONFEDERATE MONUMENTS