ARTICLES - LW
[…] 46 9 U.S.C. § 208; see also Spector v. Torenberg, 852 F .Supp. 201, 205 (S.D.N.Y. 1994); Oil Basins, Ltd. v. Broken Hill Proprietary Co., 613 F. Supp. 483, 487 (S.D.N.Y. 1985); Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons v. Toys “R” Us, 126 F.3d 15, 20 (2d Cir. 1997)

Page 10: ARTICLES - LW

2013] OBTAINING AND SUBMITTING EVIDENCE IN INT’L ARBITRATION IN THE U.S. 557

Neither the New York nor Panama Conventions specifically address the issue of disclosure in international arbitration proceedings. Section 7 of the FAA provides as follows:

The arbitrators . . . or a majority of them, may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.47 U.S. courts have held that discovery provisions applicable to litigation, such