ARTICLES - LW
[…] Page 36: ARTICLES - LW

2013] OBTAINING AND SUBMITTING EVIDENCE IN INT’L ARBITRATION IN THE U.S. 583

§ 7 providing that the arbitrators “may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them” allows for hearings before a single arbitrator, who may adjourn the proceedings as soon as the non-party appears and produces the requested documents.207 Ultimately, the “inconvenience of making a personal appearance” may lead a non-party to “deliver the documents and waive presence.”208