ARTICLES - LW
[…] As discussed above, it is generally recognized that arbitral tribunals have the power to order document disclosure, where the parties have so agreed in their arbitration agreement, by incorporating arbitral rules or otherwise.138 However, where the parties have not agreed to grant the tribunal broad disclosure powers, § 7 of the FAA (and any relevant state-law provision) becomes determinative of the tribunal’s authority to order disclosure. Importantly, there is no practice of automatic document disclosure in international arbitration.139

Section 7 provides that a tribunal may only order “any person to attend” a hearing as a witness and “in a proper case to bring with him . . . any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.”140 As for parties to the arbitration proceedings, this grant of authority is arguably narrower than that under the leading arbitral rules discussed above.141 However, U.S. courts have generally interpreted § 7 of the FAA broadly and beyond its strict literal meaning.