ARTICLES - LW
[…] At the hearing, the focus will then lie on the cross-examination and re-direct of the witness.

Most national arbitration laws do not expressly grant a tribunal the power to order a party to produce a witness within its control (such as its corporate officers, directors or employees).150 Similarly, most institutional rules are silent on this issue.151 Section 7 of the FAA expressly grants a tribunal the power to “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness.”152 This is uncontroversial.153

148 See IBA RULES (2010), Art. 8(1); LCIA RULES, Art. 20.4; see also LEW ET AL.,

supra note 3, §§ 22-66 et seq., at 571-72; BLACKABY ET AL., supra note 1, § 6.96, at 387-88; Von Mehren & Salomon, supra note 115, at 288.