Good faith, in the case of a merchant, requires “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”104 A

101. See Danzinger & Danzinger, supra note 98, at 122; see also Landes & Posner, supra note 97, at 187 (attributing the absence of title insurance for artwork to factors like “adverse selection,” “the difficulty of calculating the risk of defective title to art with actuarial precision,” and, as to insurance against a prior event, the prospect that the insured is “exploiting information known to him but not to the insurer”). 102. U.C.C. § 2-403(2) (2012). Section 2-403(3) of the UCC defines “entrusting” to include “any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties.” 103. Id. § 1-201(b)(9). 104. E.g., N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-103(1)(b) (McKinney 2002).