Their risk mirrors the consignor’s risk discussed in Part III.

III. THE GOOD-FAITH PURCHASER AND THE UNRELIABLE INTERMEDIARY

Good faith and compliance with custom in a trade are legally significant when, in contrast to the stolen-art scenarios discussed so far, the art object in question was not stolen but was entrusted by its owner to an intermediary who sold it in the ordinary course of business. As articulated in UCC § 2-403(2), the underlying principle is that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”102 Under UCC § 1-201(b)(9), a buyer in ordinary course of business “buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the good, and in the ordinary course from a person . . . in the business of selling goods of that kind.”103 With an exception not