• Upload
[…] See Mike

Brooks, 843 N.W.2d at 888. “On appeal, we apply the standards of chapter 17A

to determine whether we reach the same conclusions as the district court. If we

reach the same conclusions, we affirm; otherwise we may reverse.” Id. at 888-89

(citation and quotation marks omitted).

As the trier of fact, it is the commissioner’s duty to weigh the evidence.

Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 394-95 (Iowa 2007). We will only

disturb the commissioner’s finding fact if it is not supported by substantial

evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (defining substantial evidence as “the

quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral,

detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the

consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be

serious and of great importance”).

Evidence is not insubstantial merely because different conclusions may be drawn from the evidence. To that end, evidence may be substantial even though we may have drawn a different conclusion as fact finder.