In 1979, the referees were re-named judges. Upon the 1978 Code becoming effective on October 1, 1979 a United States bankruptcy court for south-ern Florida came into existence with Thomas C. Britton as its Chief Judge. Following the death of Judge Hyman on October 1, 1979, Joseph Gassen was appointed to fill his position. The U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Florida was created on October 1, 1979 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 151 which stated: “In each judicial district, the Bankruptcy Judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” While the Southern District of Florida has been blessed with a warm and outstanding relationship with our district court, other less fortunate bankruptcy courts consider themselves eu-nuchs rather than units of their district court.