• Upload
[…] Juliette Fowler Homes, Inc. v. Welch Assocs., 793 S.W.2d 660, 665 (Tex. 1990).
Page 126: APPELLEE SYNERGY IOM, LLC’S OPENING BRIEF€¦ · APPELLEE SYNERGY IOM, LLC’S OPENING BRIEF _____ Appeal from the 7th District Court, Smith County, Texas, Honorable Kerry L. Russell,

[**11] court’s determinations of questions of law

on a de novo basis. Barber v. CO Indep. Sch.

Dist., 901 S.W.2d 447, 450 (Tex. 1995).

Section 15.50 provides in relevant part:

HN3 Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of

this code, and subject to any applicable

provision of Subsection (b), a covenant

not to compete is enforceable if it is

ancillary to or part of an otherwise

enforceable agreement at the time the

agreement is made to the extent that it

contains limitations as to time,

geographical area, and scope of activity to

be restrained that are reasonable and do

not impose a greater restraint than is

necessary to protect the goodwill or other

business interest of the promise.

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a).

Lazer Spot contends the noncompetition

agreements are unenforceable because they are

not ″ancillary to or part of’ an otherwise

enforceable agreement as required under Section

15.50. HN4 The requirement of an ″otherwise

enforceable agreement″ is satisfied when the

covenant is part of an agreement which contains

mutual, nonillusory promises. Marsh USA, Inc. v.

Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 773 (Tex. 2011). An