Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 07/07/2014 Page: 61 of 73

Page 62: Appellant's Brief--FINALsct.narf.org/.../al_v_pci_gaming/11th_circ/state_appellant_brief.pdf · APPELLANT’S BRIEF Luther Strange Alabama Attorney General Andrew L. Brasher Alabama

49

Lastly, the district court supported its reading with snippets of legislative

history from the Congressional reports on IGRA. See Doc. 43 at 58. Those

snippets are irrelevant. They expressly address the compact process through which

a state can choose to allow class III gambling and expand its criminal jurisdiction

over Indian Lands, not Section 1166. In fact, if those snippets concerned Section

1166, they would be expressly contradicted by its text, which plainly states that

“all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling . .

. shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such

laws apply elsewhere in the State.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a).

* * *

Although Section 1166 says that state laws do not apply to class II gambling,

IGRA unequivocally states that “[t]he term ‘class II gaming’ does not include . . .

(ii) electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot