Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 16: Appellant's Brief--FINALsct.narf.org/.../al_v_pci_gaming/11th_circ/state_appellant_brief.pdf · APPELLANT’S BRIEF Luther Strange Alabama Attorney General Andrew L. Brasher Alabama

3

gambling activities are on “Indian lands” such that federal law preempts the state-

law claim?

2. COUNT 2—IGRA. Assuming contra to Count 1 that the gambling

takes place on properly constituted “Indian Lands,” it is governed by the Indian

Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”). IGRA provides that a State must consent

before a tribe offers “class III” games, which include “slot machines of any kind.”

25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B). Section 1166 of IGRA provides that, for class III games,

“for the purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the . . . prohibition of

gambling . . . shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same

extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a). Can the

State bring an action under Section 1166 to enforce its state-law prohibition on

slot-machine gambling on Indian Lands?

3. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE—TRIBAL IMMUNITY. This lawsuit

seeks an injunction to compel PCI Gaming Authority and its officers to conform