AN ASSESSMENT OF INTERNATIONAL LEGAL ISSUES IN INFORMATION OPERATIONS SECOND EDITION NOVEMBER 1999 Department of Defense Office of General Counsel
[…] There is a potential for such bi­lateral agreements to either restrict or facilitate information operations by U.S. military f~rces. The agreements concerned should be consulted when such an is­sue arises.

B. Domestic Communications Law.

The ITC and its predecessors obligate each Member nation to suppress acts by individuals or groups within its territory that interfere with the communications of other members. In partial satisfaction of this obligation, in 1934 Congress en­acted 47 USC 502, which provides, "Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule, regulation, restriction, or condition ... made or imposed by any international radio or wire communications treaty or convention, or regula­tions annexed thereto, to which the United States is or may hereafter become a party, shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not more than $500 for each and every day during which such offense occurs." In October 1993, when the United States was considering broadcasting radio messages to the people of Haiti supporting the return of democracy in that nation, the Office of Legal Counsel of the De­partment of Justice concluded in a written opinion that 47 USC 502 would not

501