Enforcement:Utah’s source of income discrimination laws may be enforced pursuant to UTAH CODE

A NN. § 57-21-(8-12) by filing a complaint with the Division of Antidiscrimination andLabor under the Labor Commission. One may also file a private right of action. A civilaction may be filed by an individual or by the division.

Attorney’s FeesReasonable attorney’s fess are provided for under UTAH CODE A NN. § 57-21-11 at thecourt’s discretion. 

Vermont

Vermont’s source of income (referred to as public assistance) discrimination law iscodified at VT. STAT. A NN. tit. 9, § 4503 and was passed in 1987.

Date EnactedVermont’s source of income discrimination law VT. STAT. A NN. tit. 9, § 4503 was passedin 1987.

Statutory LanguageVT. STAT. A NN. tit. 9, § 4503:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:

(1) To refuse to sell or rent, or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwisemake unavailable or deny, a dwelling or other real estate to any person because of therace, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed, color,

Page 18: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 18/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 18

national origin, or handicap of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwellingwith one or more minor children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance.”

Enforcement:

Vermont source of income discrimination may be enforced pursuant to VT. STAT. A NN.tit. 9, § 4506 by filing a claim with the Human Rights Commission established under sec.

4551, or a private right of action in state or federal court.