D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.21(e): “The monetary assistance provided to an owner of ahousing accommodation under Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937,

approved August 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 662; 42 U.S.C. § 1437f), either directly or through atenant, shall be considered a source of income under this section.”

D.C. Code Ann. § 42-2851.06(c): “The owner of a housing accommodation shall notrefuse to rent a dwelling unit to a person because the person will provide his or her rental payment, in whole or in part, through a Section 8 voucher.”

Page 9: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 9/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 9