http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?default_fld=%0D%0A&bn=1121&term=2011&Summary=Y&Actions=Y&Votes=Y 

FEDERAL LAWS

HOME PROGRAM

42 USC 12745 (a)(1)(D):

“(a)(1) Housing that is for rental shall qualify as affordable housing under this subchapteronly if the housing –(D) is not refused for leasing to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility undersection 1437f of this title because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder ofsuch voucher or certificate of eligibility”

24 CFR 92.252(d):

“(d) Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders. The owner cannot

refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or voucher holder under 24 CFR part982 — Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance: Unified Rule for Tenant-Based Assistanceunder the Section 8 Rental Certificate Program and the Section 8 Rental VoucherProgram or to the holder of a comparable document evidencing participation in a HOMEtenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the prospective tenant as aholder of such certificate, voucher, or comparable HOME tenant-based assistancedocument

Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program

26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv):

“(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-incomehousing… 

(B) Extended low-income housing commitment.