Page 19: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 19/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 19

meaning of Wisconsin Open Housing Act provision prohibiting landlords fromdiscriminating in housing on basis of lawful source of income).

Fernandez-Tome v. Joseph (LIRC, 07/25/90) (finding a violation of the statute whereRespondent stated he preferred to rent to "two working people” where complainant wasknown to accept social security).

Statutory LanguageWIS. STAT. § 106.50 - Open housing 

“(1) Intent. It is the intent of this section to render unlawful discrimination in housing. Itis the declared policy of this state that all persons shall have an equal opportunity forhousing regardless of sex, race, color, sexual orientation, disability, religion, nationalorigin, marital status, family status, lawful source of income, age or ancestry and it is theduty of the political subdivisions to assist in the orderly prevention or removal of alldiscrimination in housing through the powers granted under ss. 66.0125 and 66.1011. . ..”

“…1(m) Definition: (h) “Discriminate” means to segregate, separate, exclude or treat a

 person or class of persons unequally in a manner described in sub.