matter of local concern, and DCHRA's nondiscrimination requirement neither compellednor permitted parties to violate any provision of HCVP and advanced HCVP's objectiveof aiding low-income families in obtaining decent place to live).

Feemster v. BSA Limited Partnership, 471 F. Supp. 2d 87 (D.D.C. 2007) (mem.) (statingthat DCHRA requires a showing that a landlord’s refusal to accept vouchers is based ondiscrimination rather than the desire to ready the property for sale).

Operative Language

D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1401.02: Definition of Source of Income: 

“‘Source of income’ means the point, the cause, or the form of the origination, ortransmittal of gains of property accruing to a person in a stated period of time; including, but not limited to, money and property secured from any occupation, profession oractivity, from any contract, agreement or settlement, from federal payments, court-ordered payments, from payments received as gifts, bequests, annuities, life insurance policies and compensation for illness or injury, except in a case where conflict of interestmay exist.”

D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.21(e): “The monetary assistance provided to an owner of ahousing accommodation under Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937,