Outsideof New Jersey; they can call 732-572-9100 and ask to be transferred to the hotline.

North Dakota

The North Dakota Code Chapter 14-02.4 and 14-02.5, the Human Rights laws and

Housing Discrimination code, govern source of income discrimination (“status withregard to public assistance”). Source of income discrimination is specifically prohibitedunder N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.5-07, passed in 1999. It became the policy of NorthDakota not to discriminate based on source of income in 1983 under N.D. CENT. CODE § 

14-02.4-01.

Date Enacted

 N.D. CENT. CODE, § 14-02.4-01 was passed in 1983 N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.5-07 was passed in 1999. 

Operative Language: 

 N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.4-02:

“‘Status with regard to public assistance’ means the condition of being a recipient offederal, state, or local assistance, including medical assistance, or of being a tenant

Page 15: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 15/47

Page 16: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 16/47