There are no cases pending.According to practitioners, the eviction laws favor landlords so extremely, that they arereluctant to take on section 8 recipients for fear of being subjected to additional federal

Page 17: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 17/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 17

requirements. If you are interested in additional information regarding Utah, pleasecontact Marty Blaustein at [email protected], (801) 328-8891 x 3328.

Operative Language: 

UTAH CODE A NN. § 57-21-5:

“(1) It is a discriminatory housing practice to do any of the following because of a person's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, source of income, ordisability:

(a) refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, refuse to negotiate for thesale or rental, or otherwise deny or make unavailable any dwelling from any person;(b) discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale orrental of any dwelling or in providing facilities or services in connection with thedwelling; or(c) represent to any person that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental

when in fact the dwelling is available.”

Enforcement:Utah’s source of income discrimination laws may be enforced pursuant to UTAH CODE

A NN. § 57-21-(8-12) by filing a complaint with the Division of Antidiscrimination andLabor under the Labor Commission. One may also file a private right of action.