Page 15: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 15/47

Page 16: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 16/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 16

OregonOregon illegal discrimination law, OR . R EV. STAT. § 659a.421, was passed in 1995.While source of income discrimination is prohibited, the statute specifically excludesSection 8 housing subsidies from the definition.

Date EnactedOregon’s illegal discrimination law, OR . R EV. STAT. § 659a.421, was passed in 1995.

Operative Language 

OR . R EV. STAT. § 659A.421:

“‘Source of income’ does not include federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.C.1437f, income derived from a specific occupation or income derived in an illegalmanner.”

“A person may not, because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, nationalorigin, marital status, familial status or source of income of any person: