Page 7: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 7/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 7

Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities Ex Rel. Arnold v. Forvil, 302 Conn. 263,274 (Conn. 2011) (Security Deposit Guarantee issued by the State is a lawful source ofincome under statute).

Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Sullivan, 939 A.2d 541 (Conn. 2008)(upholding the statute and affirming Sullivan I ).

Operative Language 

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46a-63:

“‘Lawful source of income’ means income derived from Social Security, supplementalsecurity income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state-administered general assistance.” 

Enforcement ProcessThe Connecticut source of income law can be enforced either through the stateCommission on Human Rights and Opportunities or in state court. Complaints may be