http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 39/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 39

 http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?bn=A03812&term=2011 

Citation: New York Assembly Bill No. 1121

Status as of July 2013: Referred To Investigations and Government Operations

Operative Language: “The term “source of income” shall include: wages fromlawful employment; child support; alimony; foster care subsidies; income derivedfrom social security, or any form of federal, state or local public assistance;housing and rental subsidies and assistance, including section 8 vouchers; savings,investment and trust accounts; and any other forms of lawful income.”

http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?default_fld=%0D%0A&bn=1121&term=2011&Summary=Y&Actions=Y&Votes=Y 

FEDERAL LAWS

HOME PROGRAM

42 USC 12745 (a)(1)(D):

“(a)(1) Housing that is for rental shall qualify as affordable housing under this subchapteronly if the housing –(D) is not refused for leasing to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility undersection 1437f of this title because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder ofsuch voucher or certificate of eligibility”

24 CFR 92.252(d):

“(d) Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders. The owner cannot