“(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-incomehousing… 

(B) Extended low-income housing commitment. For purposes of this paragraph, the term‘extended low-income housing commitment’ means any agreement between the taxpayerand the housing credit agency…

Page 40: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 40/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 40

(iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibilityunder section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder…”

26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(c)(1)(xi): Regulations Relating to IRS

“(c) Certification and review provisions—

(1) Certification. Under the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for the preceding12- month period—

(xi) An extended low-income housing commitment as described in section42(h)(6) was in effect (for buildings subject to section 7108(c)(1) of the Omnibus BudgetReconciliation Act of 1989, 103 Stat. 2106, 2308-2311), including the requirement undersection 42(h)(6)(B)(iv) that an owner cannot refuse to lease a unit in the project to anapplicant because the applicant holds a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section