The owner cannot

refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or voucher holder under 24 CFR part982 — Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance: Unified Rule for Tenant-Based Assistanceunder the Section 8 Rental Certificate Program and the Section 8 Rental VoucherProgram or to the holder of a comparable document evidencing participation in a HOMEtenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the prospective tenant as aholder of such certificate, voucher, or comparable HOME tenant-based assistancedocument

Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program

26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv):

“(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-incomehousing… 

(B) Extended low-income housing commitment. For purposes of this paragraph, the term‘extended low-income housing commitment’ means any agreement between the taxpayerand the housing credit agency…

Page 40: Apendix B July 2013-1

8/10/2019 Apendix B July 2013-1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/apendix-b-july-2013-1 40/47

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2013 www.prrac.org 40

(iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibilityunder section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder…”

26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(c)(1)(xi): Regulations Relating to IRS

“(c) Certification and review provisions—

(1) Certification.