• Upload
[…] their official capacity.10

The two exceptions to state sovereign immunity do not

apply. Downey claims that the Commonwealth of

Pennsylvania waived the defense pursuant to title 42, section

8522(b)(2) of the Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated

Statutes, which waives sovereign immunity for damages

caused by medical professional liability. But Downey

overlooks a separate provision in Pennsylvania law making

clear that any waivers to sovereign immunity do not apply to

lawsuits in federal court. 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. §

8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be

construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from

suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment

. . . . ”). Pennsylvania has not waived its sovereign immunity

defense in federal court.

Further, Congress did not abrogate Eleventh

Amendment immunity via § 1983. Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S.

332, 345 (1979) (concluding that the history and language of §