Embed Size (px)
[…] Affordable Care Act, 83 Fed. Reg. 57,592 (Nov. 15, 2018).......................................................................................... 2
Case 4:18-cv-00825-O Document 30 Filed 03/08/19 Page 5 of 21 PageID 1100
Case 4:18-cv-00825-O Document 30 Filed 03/08/19 Page 5 of 21 PageID 1100
1
INTRODUCTION
In 2010, as part of the Affordable Care Act (ACA), Congress required most group health
plans and health-insurance issuers that offer group or individual health coverage to provide
coverage for certain preventive services without “any cost sharing requirements.” 42 U.S.C. §
300gg-13(a). The Act does not specify the types of women’s preventive care that must be
covered. Instead, as relevant here, the Act requires coverage, “with respect to women,” of such
“additional preventive care and screenings . . . as provided for in comprehensive guidelines
supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration [HRSA],” a component of the
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). Id. § 300gg-13(a)(4). In August 2011,
HRSA issued guidelines to require coverage of, among other things, all FDA-approved
contraceptive methods. See 77 Fed. Reg. 8,725, 8,725 (Feb. 15, 2012). At the same time,