Each of these aspects features prominently in the UIC. 3. See Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act, Pub. L. No. 107-42, 115 Stat. 230 (2001). 4. See R. Litan, The Case for Government-Supported Terrorism Insurance for U.S. Aerospace Manufacturers (Nov. 11, 2002) (on file with the author). 5. 49 U.S.C. § 44112 (a “lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual pos-session or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party . . .”) (emphasis added). The intention of § 44112 was to “remove one of the obstacles to the financing of purchases of aircraft.” See H.R. rep. no. 802091 (1948). As a general proposition, federal courts have correctly interpreted this section to preempt liability under state law.