Airline Alliances, Antitrust Immunity and Mergers in the United States
[…] http://ec.europa.eu/competition/antitrust/cases/decisions/37984/memo.pdf.
See also David Robertson, Europe puts airline alliances in the dock
over transatlantic co-operation, Business Times Online (Apr. 21,
2009), available at
http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/industry_sectors/transport/article6136212.ece.
II. The Current Statute and Regulatory Process
A. DOT Has The Lead On Antitrust Immunity for Alliances; DOJ Leads
on Airline Mergers
DOT has the ultimate statutory authority for approving airline
alliances and granting related antitrust immunity.19 Under 49
U.S.C. § 41309(b), the Department is required to “approve an
agreement . . . when the Secretary finds it is not adverse to the
public interest and is not in violation of [the federal aviation
statutes].”20 Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 41308, the Department may
grant antitrust immunity to agreements approved under 49 U.S.C. §
41309 if it finds that immunity is required by the public interest.
The Department’s established policy is to grant antitrust immunity