• Upload
[…] Robert

MICHAEL F. TOLSON v. CITY OF PETERSBURG

AETNA Health Insurance Company (Division of Insurance ID # 867), a corporation

domiciled in Pennsylvania; and

AETNA Life Insurance Company, a corporation domiciled in Connecticut (Division of

Insurance ID #344)

Each of these corporations list the same business contact address in Walnut Creek, California – not

Connecticut – according to the Division of Insurance website.67

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. PETITION TO JOIN AETNA

AS 21.09.180 provides, in part:

(a) Each insurer applying for authority to transact insurance in this state shall appoint the director as its attorney to receive service of legal process issued against it in this state. . . .

(b) Service of process against a foreign or alien insurer shall be made only by service of process upon the director68 or upon a deputy or other person in charge of the office during the absence of the director. Service of process against a domestic insurer may be made either upon the director or upon the insurer corporation in the manner provided by laws applying to corporations generally, or upon the insurer's attorney-in-fact if a domestic reciprocal insurer.

“Domestic insurer” is defined as an insurance company organized under the law of Alaska, and a

“foreign insurer” is one organized under the law of another state or jurisdiction.69

Our regulation at 8 AAC 45.040 gives the board, or its designee, authority to join parties. The