• Upload
[…] to Employee’s cervical and lumbar spine, and her left and right knees. Consequently, we find the

issue of Employee's February 18, 2004 injury is moot. An issue is moot “if it is no longer a

present, live controversy, and the party bringing the action would not be entitled to relief, even if

it prevails.”278 However, even had we not found the February 18, 2004 event mooted by our

conclusions in respect to the February 6, 2004 injury, we would not find Employee's February 18,

2004 event barred by §100, and would find it too was a compensable injury.

Employer argues this injury is barred by our notice statute. Our notice statute AS 23.30.100 states

in part:

(a) Notice of an injury or death in respect to which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given within 30 days after the date of such injury or death to the board and to the employer.

(b) The notice must be in writing, contain the name and address of the employee, and a statement of the time, place, nature, and cause of the injury or death, and be signed by the employee or by a person on behalf of the employee, or in case of death, by a person claiming to be entitled to compensation for the death or by a person on behalf of that person.. . .

(d) failure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter

278 Wetherhorn v. Alaska Psychiatric Institute, 156 P.3d 371, 380 (Alaska 2007) quoting Fairbanks Fire Fighters Association, Local 1324 v. City of Fairbanks, 48 P.3d 1165, 1167 (Alaska 2002).

49

Page 50: ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARDappeals.dol.alaska.gov/docs/workerscomp/2008/08-02… · Web viewShe also noted heartburn, joint pain, agitation, anxiety, depression, and female

DARCEY A. GEISTER v. KID’S CORPS INC.

(1) If the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the board determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give notice;

(2) if the board excuses for failure on the ground there for some satisfactory reason notice could not be given;

(3) unless objection to the failure is raised before the board at the first hearing of a claim for compensation in respect to the injury or death.

Our statutes contain a reciprocal responsibility for Employee and Employer to file a written injury

report. AS 23.30.070 states in part: