• Upload
[…] MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE

(a) Can Employer controvert the claim with substantial evidence?

Under the Act’s general presumption statute, AS 23.30.120, an employer possessing “substantial

evidence” a claimant’s need for medical care or disability did not arise in the course of his

employment, may initially deny the claim by filing a Controversion Notice, in accordance with 8

AAC 182(a), within 21 days of receiving notice of the illness or injury. The basis for an

employer’s right to unilaterally controvert a claim is found in the language the legislature used

when it enacted AS 23.30.120, which reads: “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for

compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the

contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.” (emphasis added).

When the legislature enacted AS 23.30.121, however, it omitted the language authorizing an

employer’s controversion by substantial evidence alone, and instead created a presumption of