Embed Size (px)
[…] and rejected the landlord’s claims that it could determine which land could be
pasture or tilled. The Court then remanded the case to the trial court for a
determination of attorney fees and costs under the lease’s terms.
(3) Porter v. Harden, 891 N.W.2d 420 (Iowa Mar. 10, 2017). The Iowa Supreme
Court vacated the May 11, 2016 Iowa Court of Appeals decision finding that one
horse qualified a rural acreage verbal rental agreement a “farm tenancy” subject
to farm tenancy termination requirements.
The relevant Iowa Code section 562.6 provides, in relevant part:
“Except for a farm tenant who is a mere cropper or a person who holds a farm
tenancy with an acreage of less than forty acres where an animal feeding
operation is the primary use of the acreage, a farm tenancy shall continue beyond
the agreed term for the following crop year and otherwise upon the same terms
and conditions as the original lease unless written notice for termination is served
upon either party or a successor of the party in the manner provided in section
562.7.” (underline added)
30
In Iowa Code section 562.1A(1) a “farm tenancy” is defined as:
“a leasehold interest in land held by a person who produces crops or provides for
the care and feeding of livestock on the land, including by grazing or supplying
feed to the livestock.