Embed Size (px)
[…] evidence of his proficiency as a farmer. Id. The trial court found in favor of Mattox,
agreeing with his quote: “there’s a lot of right ways to farm.” The Court awarded
Mattox damages of $62,054.21 on his counterclaims, which requested damages for lost
profits from not farming the farm in 2002, as well as damages for emotional distress as a
result of wrongful removal. The Court of Appeals affirmed, taxing the costs of the
appeal to the landlord. Id.
e. Agreement to Terminate
Prior to July 1, 2016, Iowa Code section 562.6 provided in part: “If an agreement is
made fixing the time of the termination of a tenancy, the tenancy shall terminate at the
time agreed upon, without notice.” As noted previously, in 2016 the Iowa legislature
amended Iowa Code §562.6 to require an agreement to terminate a lease for farmland be
in writing, in response to Auen v. Auen, No. 13-1501, 851 N.W. 2d 547 (Iowa Ct. App.
May 14, 2014) (table, unpublished disposition).