Embed Size (px)
[…] of a farm lease to terminate the lease for the following crop year for all farm leases,
except for farms of less than 40 acres where the primary use is an animal feeding
operation. Pastures are not animal feeding operations and therefore pasture leases, as well
as crop leases, of less than 40 acres are now subject to the Sept. 1 termination deadline.
If there is no termination notice by the Sept. 1 deadline, the farm lease automatically
continues under the same terms and conditions for the next crop year.
d. Default
Iowa Code §562.6 provides that a farm “tenancy shall not continue because of absence of
notice if there is default in the performance of the existing rental agreement.” The most
obvious default is failure to pay rent. If failure to pay occurs before September 1 of a
one-year lease, then the landlord can easily give notice of termination and need not
depend on the default exclusion to notice of termination. However, if the failure to pay