Embed Size (px)
[…] interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows
of its existence.”
7 U.S.C. §1631 provides that a buyer who in the ordinary course of business who buys a farm
product from a seller engaged in farming operations takes free of a security interest created by the
seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such
interest unless, in states such as Iowa, the seller has provided direct written notice of the security
interest to the buyer.
Iowa Code §554.9102(4) provides: “For purposes of the Federal Food Security Act, 7 U.S.C. §
1631, written notice shall be considered to be received by the person to whom it was delivered if
the notice is delivered in hand to the person, or mailed by certified or registered mail with the
proper postage and properly addressed to the person to whom it was sent. The refusal of a person
to whom a notice is so mailed to accept delivery of the notice shall be considered receipt.”
Note: Compliance with direct notice provisions of Iowa and Federal law to preserve an
agricultural lien in proceeds should not be required because the Federal Food Security Act refers
to security interests (security interest is defined as an interest in farm products that secures