that the horse was safe, well-behaved, appropriate for a novice rider, and suitable

to learn equitation.63 Because the UCC applied to the transaction, “[a]ny affirma-

tion of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer relating to the goods be-

comes a part of the basis of the bargain[] and ‘creates an express warranty that

the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.’”64 Moreover, under the

facts presented, “where false representations have been made and relied upon,”

_________________________

58. See U.C.C. §§ 2-105(1), (2) (2012) (“‘Goods’ means all things . . . which are mova-

ble at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” The term also includes future goods, “the

unborn young of animals[,] growing crops[,] and other identified things attached to realty. . . .”).

See, e.g., CAL. COM. CODE § 2105 (West 2002); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 672.105 (West 2004); N.Y.