law statutes often present the seller with an opportunity to cure the nonconformity).

4. See infra Part II.

5. See infra Part III.

6. See infra Part IV.

7. See infra Part V.

8. See, e.g., Barritt v. Lowe, 669 N.W.2d 189 (Wis. Ct. App. 2003); Adams v. Hare,

536 S.E.2d 284 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000); Patrick v. Sferra, 855 P.2d 320 (Wash. Ct. App. 1993).

9. See infra Part IV discussion.

10. See infra Part V discussion.

11. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 535.16 (West Supp. 2013).

12. FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANN. ch. 5H-26 (2013).

13. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 535.16.

Page 3: EQUINE LEMON LAW - Drake University

2013] Equine "Lemon" Law 291

ating “the conditions surrounding the sale and purchase of horses,” including “the

disclosure of relevant medical conditions, defects, and surgeries[, and] the con-

duct or alterations that could affect the performance of a horse.”14 The statute

further provides that the FDACS “shall adopt rules . . . to prevent unfair or de-

ceptive trade practices.”15 Because the statutory component of the lemon law is a

designation of policy and authority rather than regulation, the elements governing