• Upload
[…] 9

4) Municipal corporation,15 a county,16 or school

district17

a) Required showing. The following must be

shown of record:

1) The resolution to sell the property,

2) Proof of publication of the notice,

and

3) The resolution of the entity

following the hearing.

5) Trusts. Unlike conveyances from a partnership,

corporation, or limited liability company, where the authority to convey is presumed, a

deed executed by a trustee must be accompanied by affidavits from both the grantor and

grantee pursuant to Iowa Code § 614.14. See Exhibits 7 and 8. Section 616.14(7) was

added to resolve a division of opinion in the Bar as to the effect of a conveyance to a trust

rather than a trustee. Subsection 7 states: “An interest in real estate currently or

previously held of record by a trust shall be deemed to be held of record by the trustee of

such trust.”

6) Churches. It is prudent to require a showing of the

authority of those acting on behalf of a church or other religious organization when

conveying real estate.18 See Exhibit 9.

7) Uniform unincorporated nonprofit associations.