• Upload
[…] chain of title easier for future examining attorneys to follow. The same would apply

where the real estate passes by intestate distribution.

39 In re Duffy's Estate, 292 N.W. 165, 176 (Iowa 1940).

Page 21: Muniments of Title (Gartin) 9.1 - Drake University...Drake Law School Real Estate Transaction Seminar March 29, 2019 Timothy L. Gartin Hastings, Gartin & Boettger, LLP ... Dictionary

21

III. Conveying real estate by decree of dissolution of marriage A. Statutory framework 1. 598.21 Dissolution of Marriage and Domestic Relations – Orders for Disposition of Property Iowa Code § 598.21(1) provides:

1. General principles. Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly, including ordering the parties to execute a quitclaim deed or ordering a change of title for tax purposes and delivery of the deed or change of title to the county recorder of the county in which each parcel of real estate is located.

2. Iowa Code § 557.15 Common forms of co-ownership of real property.