Administration of the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act
[…] 191 Id. at 164. Such appointment cannot be retroactive. Lee v. United States, 45 Ct. Cl.57 (1910).

192 190 F.Supp. at 164.193 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (1964).194 United States v. Nation, 299 F.Supp 266 (N.D. Okla. 1969).195 45 U.S.C. § 362(o) (1964). The provision reads in part:

Upon notice to the person against whom such right or claim exists or is asserted,the Board shall have a lien upon such right or claim, any judgment obtained there-under, and any sum or damages paid under such right or claim....

196 See e.g., United States v. Merrigan, 389 F.2d 21 (3d Cir. 1968); and United Statesv. Fort Benning Rifle and Pistol Club, 387 F.2d 884 (5th Cir. 1967).

[Vol. 46 :253]

NOTRE DAME LAWYER

as it did not in Nation, the attorney would be a volunteer and, as such, not en-titled to any fee.