• Upload
[…] 15

Page 16: A Survey and Synthesis of Significant U.S. Law and Priorities ......4.0 The Road Ahead: Some Thoughts on Future Priorities and Options 40 2 4.1 GOMC 2006 – 2011 Priorities 40 4.2

Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1401 et seq. Title I of this Act is commonly known as the Ocean Dumping Act and expressly provides that “…unregulated dumping of material into ocean waters endangers human health, welfare, and amenities, and the marine environment, ecological systems and economic potentialities.”22 The USACE is authorized to issue permits for dredging and for the transportation of dredged materials. The EPA remains responsible for the designation of appropriate dump sites.23

Estuary Restoration Act of 2000, 33 U.S.C. §§ 2901 et seq.