• Upload
[…] Among NOAA’s five expressed goals is to “Protect, Restore, and Manage the Use of Coastal and Ocean Resources through an Ecosystem Approach to Management” (NOAA 2004). The following are summaries of federal statutes enforced or primarily implemented (NOAA shares implementation duties with other federal and state agencies pursuant to several statutes) by NOAA:

Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451 et seq. Enacted by Congress in 1972 for the purpose of promoting the “…national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone.” The CZMA is an example of cooperative federalism that addresses both land use and critical area protection through state coastal management plans.