• Upload
[…] 103 42 U.S.C. §7412(b)(1).104 For example, the list actually contains 188 compounds, as a result of EPA’s decision to remove caprolactam

from the list. See 61 FR 30816 (June 18, 1996) codified at 40 CFR 63.60.105 Human health effects may present themselves through “inhalation or other routes of exposure” while

environmental effects may be manifest “through ambient concentrations, bioaccumulation, deposition orotherwise.” 42 U.S.C. §7412(b)(3)(B).

106 supra note 60.107 Adverse environmental effect” is defined under §7412(a)(7) as: “any significant and widespread adverse effect, which

may reasonably be anticipated, to wildlife, aquatic life, or other natural resources, including adverse impacts onpopulations of endangered or threatened species or significant degradation of environmental quality over broad areas.”