• The plan for returning the Federal Reserve System to redemption of its notes in golddepends upon using the gold in the so-called “national gold stock” for the initial round of redemptionThat, however, leaves open the questions:

(i) How much gold is actually there? And,

(ii) How much of that gold is encumbered in some way so that it cannot beused for redemption? And,

(iii) If sufficient gold is or could be made available for redemption tomorrow,then why is the Secretary of the Treasury not even now fulfilling his statutoryobligation, under 31 U.S.C. § 5119(a), to “redeem gold certificates owned by theFederal reserve banks at times and in amounts the Secretary decides are necessary tomaintain the equal purchasing power of each kind of United States currency”, at thestatutory value of gold with relation to gold certificates “of 42 and two-ninth dollarsa fine troy ounce”, set in 31 U.S.C. § 5117(b)? And,