Each day that any such violation continues shall be deemed aseparate offense.”

31 U.S.C. § 5119(a) provides that “[e]xcept to the extent authorized in regulations the13

Secretary of the Treasury prescribes with the approval of the President, the Secretary may notredeem United States currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federalreserve banks) in gold.”

Presumably, this would allow redemption in gold bullion only. See 31 U.S.C. § 5118(b): “TheUnited States Government may not pay out any gold coin. A person lawfully holding United Statescoins and currency may present the coins and currency to the Secretary of the Treasury in exchange(dollar for dollar) for other United States coins and currency (other than gold and silver coins) thatmay be lawfully held.” And 31 U.S.C. § 5119(a): “When redemption in gold is authorized, theredemption may be made only in gold bullion * * * in an amount equal at the time of redemptionto the currency presented for redemption.”

14