The GAO may order a hearing on the protest, either sua sponte or upon motion with cause from one of the parties, although hearings are “the exception rather than the rule.”36 The GAO typically orders

26. Id. § 3551(1). 27. The term “interested party” is defined as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” Id. § 3551(2)(A) (Supp. 2007). 28. 4 C.F.R. § 21.1(c) (2007). 29. Id. § 21.1(d). 30. Id. § 21.1(f). 31. 31 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(1). 32. 4 C.F.R. § 21.3(a). In a preaward protest, the agency is only required to notify those offerors with a “substantial prospect of receiving the award.”