This provision ostensibly safeguards the protester’s rights by assuring that a successful protester will be able to realize its victory. Second, the GAO is thought to produce its decisions more quickly than the COFC, and at substantially lower cost, due to its rigid deadlines and informal procedures.66 Upon further

64. See id. 65. See generally Joshua I. Schwartz, Public Contracts Specialization as a Rationale for the Court of Federal Claims, 71 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 863 (2003). 66. The GAO’s attorneys’ fee provisions constitute a third advantage in favor of this forum. Under title 4, section 21.8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the GAO may recommend that the agency pay a successful bidder’s “costs of . . . [f]iling and pursuing the protest, including attorneys’ fees and consultant and expert witness fees” if the agency changes its position in response to a protest. By comparison, under the Equal Access to Justice Act (applicable in COFC Tucker Act protests), only certain low-net-worth protesters may receive “reasonable” attorneys’ fees.