[6450-01-P] DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY 10 CFR … TP Final...1 [6450-01-P] DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY 10 CFR Parts 429 and 431 [Docket No.
[…] and Lennox commented that DOE should reference ANSI/AHRI Standard 340/360-2015 after its

final version is released. (AHRI, No. 8 at p. 1; Carrier, No. 11 at p. 2; Ingersoll Rand, No. 9 at p.

13; Goodman, No. 14 at p. 2; Lennox, No. 13 at p. 2, 6) They commented that this revised testing

standard addresses the issues that DOE raised in the NOPR and additional items identified by

industry to improve the test procedure. In addition, Lennox noted that EPCA requires DOE to

use those test procedures that are generally accepted by industry. (Lennox No. 13 at pp. 2, 6) See

also 42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(4)(A) (indicating that the test procedures for commercial package air

conditioning and heating equipment shall be those “generally accepted industry testing

procedures or rating procedures” developed or recognized by AHRI or ASHRAE “as referenced

in ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 and in effect on June 30, 1992”). Additionally, AHRI

commented that sections 6.5 and 6.6 of the soon-to-be-released version of AHRI 340/360-2015,

which address verification testing uncertainty and uncertainty allowances, respectively, should

be referenced as well.