Embed Size (px)
[…] government of his department, the conduct of its employees, and the custody, use, and preservation of its
records, papers and property.” Id. § 301. The Department of Energy is one such Executive department. Id. §
101. Accordingly, the Secretary of Energy may “formulate and publish” regulations binding DOE in the
exercise of its lawful authority. See Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526, 536 (1973), abrogated on other
grounds, Shelby Cty., Ala. v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529 (2013). In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 7254 authorizes
the Secretary of Energy to “prescribe such procedural and administrative rules and regulations as he may
deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him.”
When an agency engages in rulemaking procedures it must abide by the requirements set out in 5
U.S.C. § 553.
12
V. Reasons for Creating the Rule
A. Legal Background
No agency has any inherent power to make law. Article I, § 1 of the U.S. Constitution vests “[a]ll