Embed Size (px)
[…] Accordingly, a major part of NCLA’s mission and duty is to advise and, if necessary, compel agencies and
their leaders to examine whether their modes of rulemaking, guidance, adjudication, and enforcement
comply with the APA and with the Constitution. NCLA is therefore an “interested” party concerning the
proposed rule set forth in this document. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(e).
IV. Legal Authority to Promulgate the Rule
This petition for rulemaking is submitted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 553(e), which provides any
“interested person the right to petition [an agency] for the issuance … of a rule.” Section 301 of the APA
provides that the “head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the
government of his department, the conduct of its employees, and the custody, use, and preservation of its
records, papers and property.” Id. § 301. The Department of Energy is one such Executive department. Id. §
101. Accordingly, the Secretary of Energy may “formulate and publish” regulations binding DOE in the
exercise of its lawful authority. See Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526, 536 (1973), abrogated on other