Embed Size (px)
[…] continue to be required to be submitted to DOE for review and approval.
3. Commenters expressed concern that the proposed change to the annual
approval process would create gaps in how DOE approves the incorporation of changes
into the safety basis with regard to Justification for Continued Operations (JCO) and
Evaluation of the Safety of the Situation (ESS). In particular, comments were addressed
regarding the concern that JCO’s and ESS’s could represent changes that would not be
approved by DOE.
7
Response: The proposed rule provides in §830.203(d) that “A contractor
responsible for a Hazard Category 1, 2, or 3 DOE nuclear facility must obtain DOE
approval prior to taking any action determined to involve a USQ.” The text has not
changed from the current Rule (in §830.203(e)). While JCOs are not explicitly discussed
in the Rule, DOE’s process for reviewing and approving facility safety bases (DOE-STD-
1104-2016) indicates that JCOs, documents that result from positive USQ determinations,