MLB’s labor decisions are subject to the antitrust laws. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(a). As discussed at

length at section II C, above, the Curt Flood Act merely specifies that it does not apply to aspects

of baseball other than the employment of major league players; it does not exempt matters of

team relocation from federal or state antitrust laws. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(a). Accordingly, to the

extent MLB's exemption applies at all – Plaintiffs assert it does not – it is strictly limited to the

reserve clause, i.e., labor matters.4

Not surprisingly then, all but one5 “preemption” case cited by Defendants involves labor

4 See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1858 (“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . .”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3530; see also Iselin v. United States, 270 U.S. 245, 251 (1926) (“To supply omissions transcends the judicial function.”).

5 Major League Baseball v.