Count 12: Arizona Recordkeeping Requirements

(Michael Liberto, Oliver Odle, and the Arizona Class Against All Defendants)

224. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all allegations in all preceding paragraphs.

225. The Defendants failed (and continue to fail) to make, keep, and preserve accurate records

with respect to Plaintiffs and the Arizona Class, including hours worked each workday and total hours

worked each workweek, as required by the Arizona Minimum Wage Law, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364,

and supporting state regulations.

226. The failure to maintain such records “shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the

employer did not pay the required minimum wage rate.” § 23-364.

Case3:14-cv-00608-JCS Document1 Filed02/07/14 Page41 of 50

Page 42: Senne v. MLB Complaint

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

858098.1 40COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATIONS OF FEDERAL AND STATE WAGE AND HOUR LAWS