Embed Size (px)
[…] many as twelve months, the use of payroll periods to approximate months generally will
not be necessary. However, for those using payroll periods, an adjustment may be
needed at the beginning and end of the measurement period. The proposed
regulations address this by permitting adjustments for cases in which the measurement
period begins or ends in the middle of a payroll period. See section II.C.1. of this
preamble.
B. Hours of Service Rules
1. In General
Hours of service are used in determining whether an employee is a full-time
employee for purposes of section 4980H, and in calculating an employer's FTEs.
Section 4980H(c)(4)(B) provides that the “Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary
of Labor, shall prescribe regulations, rules, and guidance as may be necessary to
determine the hours of service of an employee”, including for employees who are not
compensated on an hourly basis. Notice 2011-36 suggested rules for determining
hours of service for purposes of section 4980H. As required by section 4980H(c)(4)(B),
the Treasury Department and the IRS consulted with the DOL about the definition of