Embed Size (px)
[…] income tax purposes) unless at the time the transit passes were distributed there was
an established termination date that was before the beginning of the last month of that
period and the employee does in fact terminate employment before the beginning of the
last month of that period.
C. Qualified Parking
11
The final regulations address whether reimbursement paid to an employee for
parking at a work location away from the employee’s permanent work location is
excludable from wages for income and employment tax purposes under section 132(f).
Section 132(f)(5)(C) defines qualified parking, in part, as “parking provided to an
employee on or near the business premises of the employer . . . .” The final regulations
provide that qualified parking includes parking on or near a work location at which the
employee performs services for the employer. However, qualified parking does not
include reimbursement for parking that is otherwise excludable from gross income as a