Embed Size (px)
[…] In general, comments received on the proposed regulations were favorable and,
accordingly, the final regulations retain the general structure of the proposed
regulations, including the question and answer format and a variety of examples
illustrating the substance of the final regulations. However, commentators made a
number of specific recommendations for modifications and clarifications of the
regulations. In response to these comments, the final regulations incorporate the
modifications and clarifications described below.
A. Whether Vouchers are Readily Available
Section 132(f)(3) provides that qualified transportation fringes include cash
reimbursement for transit passes “only if a voucher or similar item which may be
exchanged only for a transit pass is not readily available for direct distribution by the
employer to the employee.” Thus, if vouchers are readily available, the employer must
use vouchers and cash reimbursement of a mass transit expense would not be a
qualified transportation fringe.
Most of the comments received addressed the issue of whether vouchers are
“readily available.”