[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue …€¦ · ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking. SUMMARY: This document contains
[…] 13

comments on the continued usefulness of Rev. Proc. 96-10.

In addition, Rev. Proc. 95-48 grants reporting relief for governmental units and

affiliates of governmental units. The Treasury Department and the IRS are considering

whether the reporting relief in this revenue procedure should be updated and whether

such relief should be incorporated into the regulations under section 6033 and request

comments on the relief provided in this revenue procedure, as well as whether any

other reporting relief should be specified or added.

ITEMS REQUIRED IN ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURNS

Section 6033(a)(1) provides that the Secretary, or his or her delegate, may by

forms or regulations prescribe “other information for the purpose of carrying out the

internal revenue laws” to be reported on an annual return required under section 6033.

This authority is reflected in §1.6033-2(a)(1). Consistent with these grants of discretion,

§1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii) provides a general list of items that a tax-exempt organization may