[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue …€¦ · ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking. SUMMARY: This document contains
[…] Section 6033(a)(3)(B) provides discretionary authority to the Secretary to relieve

Page 4: [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue …€¦ · ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking. SUMMARY: This document contains proposed regulations that would update information

4

any organization required to file under section 6033(a)(1) (other than supporting

organizations described in section 509(a)(3)) from filing an information return where he

determines that such filing is “not necessary to the efficient administration of the internal

revenue laws.”

Section 6033(b) provides a list of items that are required to be furnished annually

by organizations described in section 501(c)(3), “at such time and in such manner as

the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The statutory list of items

required to be furnished annually has been amended by Congress from time to time to

account for additional requirements of organizations described in section 501(c)(3).

Section 6033(b) was updated by the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Public Law 104-168, in