[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue …€¦ · ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking. SUMMARY: This document contains
[…] Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Employee Benefits, Exempt Organizations, and

Employment Taxes) at (202) 317-3150; concerning submissions of comments and

requests for a public hearing, Regina Johnson at (202) 317-6901 (not toll-free

numbers), [email protected].

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The paragraphs of section 6033 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) outline

various requirements for an annual information return to be filed by organizations that

are exempt from tax under section 501(a) or described in section 527, including

exceptions to the filing requirement. Section 6033(a)(1) requires certain organizations

that are exempt from tax under section 501(a) (“tax-exempt organizations”) to file

annual information returns that include gross income, receipts and disbursements, and

“such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the

Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The annual information returns

Page 3: [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue …€¦ · ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking. SUMMARY: This document contains proposed regulations that would update information

3