Embed Size (px)
[…] section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)); and organizations described in section 501(c)(1) that are
corporations wholly owned by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof
or wholly-owned subsidiaries of such corporations.
Section 6033(a)(3)(B) provides discretionary authority to the Secretary to relieve
4
any organization required to file under section 6033(a)(1) (other than supporting
organizations described in section 509(a)(3)) from filing an information return where he
determines that such filing is “not necessary to the efficient administration of the internal
revenue laws.”
Section 6033(b) provides a list of items that are required to be furnished annually
by organizations described in section 501(c)(3), “at such time and in such manner as
the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The statutory list of items
required to be furnished annually has been amended by Congress from time to time to
account for additional requirements of organizations described in section 501(c)(3).
Section 6033(b) was updated by the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Public Law 104-168, in