Embed Size (px)
[…] Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Employee Benefits, Exempt Organizations, and
Employment Taxes) at (202) 317-3150; concerning submissions of comments and
requests for a public hearing, Regina Johnson at (202) 317-6901 (not toll-free
numbers), [email protected].
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
The paragraphs of section 6033 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) outline
various requirements for an annual information return to be filed by organizations that
are exempt from tax under section 501(a) or described in section 527, including
exceptions to the filing requirement. Section 6033(a)(1) requires certain organizations
that are exempt from tax under section 501(a) (“tax-exempt organizations”) to file
annual information returns that include gross income, receipts and disbursements, and
“such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the
Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The annual information returns
3
required under section 6033 are Forms 990, “Return of Organization Exempt From
Income Tax;” 990-EZ, “Short Form Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax;”
990-PF, “Return of Private Foundation;” and 990-BL, “Information and Initial Excise Tax