• Upload
[…] He believes his position was based on a his [sic] misunderstanding of the legal definition of "duress". Therefore, the last issue raised in court by the Debtor/Borrower (deletion of the term "without duress") is no longer an issue. I will provide a document to the Court with Mr. Farmer's signature indicating as such shortly.

AO 72A II

(Rev. 8/82) 15

Case: 12-42153-LWD Doc#:280 Filed:03/03/14 Page:15 of 26

could constitute a contractual defense, is quite different and requires much more.

Duress is codified under O.C.G.A. § 13-5-6, which states:

Since the free assent of the parties is essential to a valid contract, duress, either by imprisonment, threats, or other acts, by which the free will of the party is restrained and his consent induced, renders the contract voidable at the election of the injured party. Legal imprisonment, if not used for illegal purposes, does not constitute duress. (Emphasis added).

The Georgia Court of Appeals has held,

[u]nder Georgia law, duress consists of imprisonment, threats, or other acts, by which the free will of the party is restrained and his consent induced. "Business compulsion" or "economic duress" involves the taking of undue or unjust advantage of a person's economic necessity or distress to coerce him into making a contract and is recognized as a contractual defense.