• Upload
[…] • Customer Connection | Volume 6, Issue 1 13 Retail and Hospitality Leadership Committee

    Back to Contents

    a constitutional defect in 1990. The PLA codifies distinct duties with respect to whether the plaintiff is an invitee, landowner, or trespasser. Id. §13-21-115(3). Under the Act, “an invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner’s unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.” Id. 13-21-115(3)(c).

    Prior to the PLA, a negligence claim against a landowner in Colorado similarly required proof of actual or construc-tive notice of the dangerous condition unless that condition was created by the operator or its agents.