• Upload
[…] Following the enactment of PLA, the Colorado Supreme Court held that the Act preempts common law negligence theories of premises liability. On

    that basis, Colorado’s federal and state trial courts have rejected the line of cases adopting the mode of operation exception and required proof of a defendant’s actual or constructive notice of the specific dangerous condition.

    Colorado’s Premises Liability Act (“PLA”), C.R.S. §13-21-115, applies to “any civil action brought against a land-owner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property.” C.R.S. §13-21-115(2). The statute was first enacted in 1986 and amended to cure