Brief for Petitioner 28. Section 8772(a)(1)eliminates that immunity. Bank Markazi had argued thatits status as a separate juridical entity under federalcommon law and international *1333 law freed it from

liability for Iran's debts. See First Nat. City Bank v. BancoPara el Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 624–627,103 S.Ct. 2591, 77 L.Ed.2d 46 (1983); Brief for Petitioner27–28. Section 8772(d)(3) ensures that the Bank is liable.Bank Markazi had argued that New York law did notallow respondents to execute their judgments against theBank's assets. See N.Y.U.C.C. Law Ann. § 8–112(c) (West2002); see also App. to Pet. for Cert. 126a (agreeingwith this argument). Section 8772(a)(1) makes those assetssubject to execution. See id., at 97a.

Section 8772 authorized attachment, moreover, only forthe

“financial assets that are identified in and the subjectof proceedings in the United States District Court forthe Southern District of New York in Peterson et al.v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ.4518(BSJ)(GWG), that were restrained by restrainingnotices and levies secured by the plaintiffs in thoseproceedings....” § 8772(b).

And lest there be any doubt that Congress's sole concernwas deciding this particular case, rather than establishingany generally applicable rules, § 8772 provided thatnothing in the statute “shall be construed ... to affectthe availability, or lack thereof, of a right to satisfy ajudgment in any other action against a terrorist party in

any proceedings other than” these. § 8772(c). 1

B

There has never been anything like § 8772 before.Neither the majority nor respondents have identifiedanother statute that changed the law for a pendingcase in an outcome-determinative way and explicitlylimited its effect to particular judicial proceedings.