To place beyond dispute the availability ofcertain assets for satisfaction of judgments rendered in

terrorism cases against Iran, Congress enacted the IranThreat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012.As relevant here, the Act makes a designated set ofassets available to satisfy the judgments underlying aconsolidated enforcement proceeding which the statuteidentifies by the District Court's docket number. 22U.S.C. § 8772. Section 8772(a)(2) requires a court, beforeallowing execution against these assets, to determine,*1315 inter alia, “whether Iran holds equitable title to, or

the beneficial interest in, the assets.”

Respondents—more than 1,000 victims of Iran-sponsoredacts of terrorism, their estate representatives, andsurviving family members—rank within 16 discretegroups, each of which brought suit against Iran.