vuongkiet
[…] can be granted. Amor further alleges that Goodsite did not timely provide a referral for a test
for the child. Amor does not allege any damages (e.g., the results of the test indicated
treatment that could have been provided earlier) as to this claim. The Court finds Amor has
not stated a medical malpractice claim on which relief can be granted as to this allegation.
VIII. Count IV – False and Malicious Reporting
Amor alleges Goodsite and/or his employees had repeated conversations with CPS
to arrange for the seizure of the child. A.R.S.§ 13-3620.J. provides that a person who
furnishes a report as required by statute “is immune from any civil or criminal liability by
reason of that action unless the person acted with malice or unless the person has been
charged with or is suspected of abusing or neglecting the child or children in question.” In
this case, Amor alleges that Goodsite made a report and abused the child (i.e., unnecessarily
cutting the child).
It is not clear if a civil action for false and malicious reporting is available in Arizona.
See e.g. Begier v. Strom, 46 Cal.App.4th 877, 54 Cal.Rptr. 158 (1996) (Legislature has