vuongkiet
[…] To state aclaim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege: (1) the violation of a right secured by theConstitution and laws of the United States and (2) the alleged deprivation was committed bya person action under color of state law. Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dept., 901 F.2d 696,699 (9th Cir. 1990). Additionally, as previously stated, A.R.S. § 41-1401 does not provideAmor with a cause of action.
- 9 -
Legislature has not provided that persons making false reports of child abuse are liable for
damages.7 Moreover, the Court has not found any case that authorizes such an action.
However, A.R.S. § 13-3620(A) requires specified “person[s] who reasonably believes that
a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, [or child] abuse . . . .” to report
the information to CPS or a peace officer. A person includes “[a]ny physician . . . who
develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient.” A.R.S. § 13-3620(A)(1).
That reporting person “is immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason of that action
unless the person acted with malice or unless the person has been charged with or is
suspected of abusing or neglecting the child or children in question.” A.R.S. § 13-3620(J).
The Court notes that the statute does not make clear what constitutes an adequate
“suspicion.” The Arizona Legislature’s discussion of immunity implies that such an action
is viable in Arizona. The Court finds Amor has stated a claim against Goodsite.