vuongkiet
[…] removal of the child against the other government officials.
The Arizona Constitution does not provide less protection than does the Fourth
Amendment. See Petersen v. City of Mesa, 207 Ariz. 35, 37 n. 3, 83 P.3d 35, 37 n. 3 (2004),
citing Ariz.Const. Art. 2, § 8. The Court finds, therefore, that Amor has stated an Ariz.Const.
At. 2, § 8 claim against Baker, Wells, Sifuentes, Adams, and Pike.
Case 4:06-cv-00499-CKJ Document 143 Filed 02/27/09 Page 6 of 47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 7 -
Amor also asserts a claim under A.R.S. § 41-1401. However, that statute establishes
a “civil rights division within the department of law which shall include the Arizona civil
rights advisory board.” The statute, itself, does not provide a basis for a cause of action. The
Court finds Amor has failed to state a claim based on A.R.S. § 41-1401.
VI. Count II – Excessive Force and Coercion
Amor alleges that all City Defendants, including Baker and Wells, DES, Adams, Pike,