Whenever any financial institution or other corporation domiciled outside this state,2463

including domestic international banking facilities, international bank agencies,2464

international bank representative offices, and representative offices of federally and state2465

chartered financial institutions, is required to register with the department as a prerequisite2466

to the conduct of business in this state or for the purpose of taking title or liens against2467

property located in this state, such registration shall be in lieu of further registration2468

pursuant to Code Section 16-14-15 or any other provisions of law."2469

SECTION 3-6.2470

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-916, relating to forfeiture of2471

property involved in illegal transactions, as follows:2472

"7-1-916.2473

All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or2474

realized through a transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of unlawful activity2475

specified in Chapter 14 of Title 16 or otherwise subject to the provisions of this article shall2476

be subject to forfeiture to the state. Forfeiture shall be had by the same procedure as is set2477

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 71 -

forth in Code Section 16-14-7 Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this Code section, the2478

terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section2479

9-16-2."2480

SECTION 3-7.2481

Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is2482

amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-454, relating to forged or2483