into the state treasury.2774

(c) Any law enforcement agency that retains, destroys, or sells any weapon or device2775

pursuant to this Code section shall maintain records that include an accurate description of2776

each weapon or device along with records of whether each weapon or device was retained,2777

sold, or destroyed."2778

SECTION 3-16.2779

Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 17-5-52.1, relating to2780

disposal of forfeited or abandoned firearms, innocent owners, auctions, record keeping, and2781

liability of government entities.2782

SECTION 3-17.2783

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-5-54, relating to disposition of2784

personal property in custody of law enforcement agencies, as follows:2785

"17-5-54.2786

(a) As used in this Code section, the term:2787

(1) 'Civil forfeiture proceeding' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section2788

9-16-2.2789

(2) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or similar device or weapon which will2790

or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.2791

(3) 'Law enforcement agency' means a law enforcement agency of this state or a political2792

subdivision of this state, including the Department of Natural Resources.2793

(4) 'Rightful owner' means a person claiming ownership of property which is the subject2794

of a crime or has been abandoned.2795

(b) This Code section shall not apply to:2796

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 80 -

(1) Personal property which is the subject of any civil forfeiture proceeding;2797

(2) Any property which is the subject of a disposition pursuant to Code Sections 17-5-502798

through 17-5-53; and2799

(3) Any abandoned motor vehicle for which the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 40 are2800

applicable.2801

(a)(c)(1) Except as provided in Chapter 16 of Title 9, Code Sections 17-5-55 and2802

17-5-56, and subsections (d), (e), and (f) subsection (b) of this Code section, when a law2803

enforcement agency assumes custody of any personal property which is the subject of a2804

crime or has been abandoned or is otherwise seized, a disposition of such property shall2805

be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.2806

(2) When a final verdict and judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the2807

commission of a crime, any personal property used as evidence in the trial shall be2808

returned to the rightful owner of the property within 30 days following the final2809

judgment; provided, however, that if the judgment is appealed or if the defendant files a2810

motion for a new trial and if photographs, videotapes, or other identification or analysis2811

of the personal property will not be sufficient evidence for the appeal of the case or new2812