minerals or illegal products to be paid into court, as determined by the court, which2590

money when so paid in shall be distributed as provided by law in all cases of2591

condemnation.2592

(6)(f) Nothing in this Code section shall deny or abridge any cause of action a royalty2593

owner, lienholder, or other claimant may have against any persons whose acts result in the2594

forfeiture of the illegal oil, illegal gas, or illegal product."2595

SECTION 3-10.2596

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-133, relating2597

to penalty and confiscation of equipment, as follows:2598

"(a) Any person who engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises,2599

holds himself or herself out, or acts, temporarily or otherwise, as a water well contractor2600

without having first secured the required license or renewal thereof or any person who2601

otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon2602

conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each2603

day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense. In2604

addition to or in lieu of any fine imposed for acting without the required license, any person2605

violating any provision of this part may have his or her drilling rigs and commercial2606

vehicles confiscated in accordance with Code Section 12-5-137."2607

SECTION 3-11.2608

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-137, relating to the procedure2609

for confiscation and sale of contraband equipment and defenses, as follows:2610

"12-5-137.2611