by any officer who may issue such first-named warrants, one-half of the same to go to the3250

informer, the other half to go to the military fund of the state, after public sale by order of3251

the officer issuing the warrant, or one of like authority this Code section are declared3252

contraband and shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 163253

of Title 9."3254

SECTION 3-28.3255

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is3256

amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-4-61, relating to land bank authority3257

established by interlocal cooperation agreement, as follows:3258

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 93 -

"(b) The authority shall be a public body corporate and politic with the power to sue and3259

be sued, to accept and issue deeds in its name, including without limitation the acceptance3260

of real property in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u) (f)3261

of Code Section 16-13-49 9-16-19, and to institute quia timet actions and shall have any3262

other powers necessary and incidental to carry out the powers granted by this article."3263

SECTION 3-29.3264

Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended3265

by revising Code Section 49-4-146.3, relating to forfeiture of property and proceeds obtained3266

through Medicaid fraud, as follows:3267

"49-4-146.3.3268