Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by2924

revising subparagraph (b)(3)(B) of Code Section 27-3-12, relating to unlawful substances and2925

equipment relating to hunting, as follows:2926

"(B) Any equipment used or intended for use in a violation of this Code section,2927

excluding motor vehicles, is declared to be contraband and shall be forfeited to the state2928

in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2929

SECTION 3-19.2930

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-3-26, relating to2931

hunting bears, as follows:2932

"(c) Any person violating the provisions of this Code section is shall be guilty of a2933

misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and, upon conviction, may be punished by2934

a fine of not less than $500.00 and not to exceed nor more than $5,000.00, or by2935

confinement for a term not to exceed 12 months, or both. The court may order that2936

restitution be paid to the department of not less than $1,500.00 for each bear or bear part2937

which is the subject of a violation of this Code section. Any equipment which is used or2938

intended for use in a violation of this Code section, excluding motor vehicles, is declared2939

to be contraband and is forfeited to the state in accordance with the procedures set forth in2940

Chapter 16 of Title 9. The hunting and fishing privileges of any person convicted of2941

violating the provisions of this Code section shall be suspended for three years."2942

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 84 -

SECTION 3-20.2943

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a.1) of Code Section 27-4-133, relating2944

to lawful net fishing for shrimp, as follows:2945

"(a.1)(1) It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for human consumption with any trawl2946