Prior to the property's being sold or returned to the owner or otherwise disposed of, the3216

Department of Revenue shall assign it a new identification number. If the property is to3217

be returned to the owner, the court shall order that such return is conditioned on the owner3218

paying the expenses relating to the civil forfeiture, including the expenses of maintenance3219

of custody, advertising, and court costs."3220

SECTION 3-26.3221

Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,3222

is amended by revising Code Section 45-15-10, relating to the Attorney General's authority3223

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 92 -

to prosecute officials, persons, firms, or corporations for violations while dealing with or for3224

the state, as follows:3225

"45-15-10.3226

The Attorney General, as the head of the Department of Law and the chief legal officer of3227

the state, is authorized to prosecute in the criminal courts of this state any official, person,3228

firm, or corporation which violates any criminal statute while dealing with or for the state3229

or any official, employee, department, agency, board, bureau, commission, institution, or3230

appointee thereof; and the Attorney General is authorized to call upon the district attorney3231

or the prosecuting officer of any state court to assist in or to conduct such prosecution; and,3232

when so requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any such district attorney3233

or prosecuting officer of this state to assist in or to conduct such prosecution for and on3234

behalf of the Attorney General and the state. The Attorney General shall be authorized to3235

commence civil forfeiture proceedings, as such term is defined in Code Section 9-16-2,3236

pursuant to Code Section 16-14-7 whenever he or she is authorized to prosecute a case3237

pursuant to this Code section."3238

SECTION 3-27.3239