which is the subject of a violation of this Code section. Any equipment which is used or2938

intended for use in a violation of this Code section, excluding motor vehicles, is declared2939

to be contraband and is forfeited to the state in accordance with the procedures set forth in2940

Chapter 16 of Title 9. The hunting and fishing privileges of any person convicted of2941

violating the provisions of this Code section shall be suspended for three years."2942

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 84 -

SECTION 3-20.2943

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a.1) of Code Section 27-4-133, relating2944

to lawful net fishing for shrimp, as follows:2945

"(a.1)(1) It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for human consumption with any trawl2946

or trawls having a total foot-rope length greater than 220 feet, not including the foot-rope2947

length of a single trawl not greater than 16 feet when used as a try net. Foot-rope shall2948

be measured from brail line to brail line, first tie to last tie on the bottom line. The2949

provisions of this subsection shall not apply to vessels having a maximum draft of seven2950

feet or less when fully loaded. The department is authorized to exempt trawls used by2951

persons holding a valid scientific collection permit granted by the department.2952

(2) A vessel operator who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a2953

misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than2954

$2,500.00, or imprisoned for not longer than 30 days, or both, and any trawl on board the2955

vessel shall be contraband and may be seized forfeited in accordance with the procedures2956

set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2957

SECTION 3-21.2958

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-4-134, relating2959

to the requirements for commercial fishing boat licenses, as follows:2960