16-12-30 16-12-32. An antique slot machine seized for a violation of this Code section1334

shall not be destroyed, altered, or sold until the owner has been afforded a reasonable1335

opportunity to present evidence that the device was not operated for unlawful gambling1336

or in violation of this Code section. If the court determines that the device is an antique1337

slot machine and was not operated or possessed in violation of this or any other Code1338

section, such device shall be returned to its owner."1339

SECTION 2-13.1340

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure and1341

destruction of gambling devices, as follows:1342

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 39 -

"16-12-30.1343

Reserved.1344

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24, every gambling device1345

is declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and confiscation by any state or local1346

authority within whose jurisdiction the same may be found.1347

(b) At such time as there shall be a final judgment entered in any case or cases in which1348

a seized gambling device is necessary evidence or at such time as the state shall determine1349

that the continued physical existence of the seized gambling device is no longer necessary,1350

the same shall be turned over by that person having custody of the device to the sheriff of1351

the county wherein the device was confiscated. The sheriff shall within ten days after1352

receiving the device destroy the same in the presence of the district attorney of the circuit1353

in which such county is located and shall forward to the state revenue commissioner a1354

certificate so stating which shall include the serial number of the device so destroyed."1355

SECTION 2-14.1356

Said title is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure1357

and disposition of property used in or derived from a violation of the article proscribing1358