the same shall be turned over by that person having custody of the device to the sheriff of1351

the county wherein the device was confiscated. The sheriff shall within ten days after1352

receiving the device destroy the same in the presence of the district attorney of the circuit1353

in which such county is located and shall forward to the state revenue commissioner a1354

certificate so stating which shall include the serial number of the device so destroyed."1355

SECTION 2-14.1356

Said title is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure1357

and disposition of property used in or derived from a violation of the article proscribing1358

gambling and related offenses, and enacting a new Code Section 16-12-32 to read as follows:1359

"16-12-32.1360

(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds,' 'property,' and 'United States' shall1361

have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2, and 'enterprise' means any1362

person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, association, or other legal entity1363

created under the laws the United States or any foreign nation or a group of individuals1364

associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises1365

and governmental as well as other entities.1366

(b) The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right1367

in them:1368

(1) Every gambling device except antique slot machines as provided for in subsection (b)1369

of Code Section 16-12-24;1370

(2) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1371

to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds;1372

(3) Any property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended1373

for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or of the laws of the United1374

States relating to gambling and any proceeds;1375

(4) Any interest, security, claim, or property or contractual right of any kind affording1376

a source of influence over any enterprise that a person has established, operated,1377

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 40 -

controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of in violation of this article or any1378

of the laws of the United States relating to gambling and any proceeds; and1379

(5) Any property found in close proximity to any gambling device or other property1380

subject to forfeiture under this Code section.1381

(c) Any property declared as contraband pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section1382

shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1383

SECTION 2-15.1384

Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) through (g) of Code Section1385

16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, as follows:1386