meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.1053

(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1054

to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-11 and any proceeds are declared to be1055

contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.1056

(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1057

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1058

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 31 -

SECTION 2-5.1059

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-7-95, relating to forfeiture and1060

destruction or disposition of property, as follows:1061

"16-7-95.1062

(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same1063

meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. All property which is subject to forfeiture1064

pursuant to Code Section 16-13-49 which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use1065

in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized1066

therefrom shall be considered contraband. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this1067

Code section, such property may be seized and shall be forfeited to the state as provided1068

in Code Section 16-13-49. A property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this1069

Code section if the owner of such interest or interest holder establishes any of the1070

provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 16-13-49.1071

(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1072

to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and1073

no person shall have a property right in them.1074

(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1075

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.1076

(b)(d) On application of the seizing law enforcement agency, the superior court may1077

authorize the seizing law enforcement agency to destroy or transfer to any agency of this1078

state or of the United States which can safely store or render harmless any destructive1079

device, explosive, poison gas, or detonator which is subject to forfeiture pursuant to this1080

Code section if the court finds that it is impractical or unsafe for the seizing law1081

enforcement agency to store such destructive device, explosive, poison gas, or detonator.1082