proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.2304

(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall2305

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2306

PART III2307

CONFORMING TITLES 3, 5, 7, 10, 12,2308

15, 17, 27, 36, 38, 40, 45, 46, 48, 49, AND 522309

TO THE NEW CIVIL FORFEITURE PROCEDURE2310

AND CORRECTING TERMINOLOGY2311

SECTION 3-1.2312

Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is2313

amended by revising Code Section 3-10-10, relating to existence of property rights in2314

distilled spirits or vessels kept or used in violation of the chapter, as follows:2315

"3-10-10.2316

No property rights of any kind shall exist in distilled spirits or in the vessels kept or used2317

for the purpose of violating this chapter, or in any such liquors when received, possessed,2318

or stored at any forbidden place or anywhere in a quantity forbidden by law or when kept,2319

stored, or deposited for the purpose of sale or unlawful disposition, furnishing, or2320

distribution. In all such cases the distilled spirits, the vessels and receptacles in which the2321

distilled spirits are contained, and any property kept or used for the purpose of violating2322

this chapter are declared to be contraband, and are to be forfeited to the state when seized,2323

and may be condemned to be destroyed after seizure by order of the court that has acquired2324

jurisdiction over them, or by order of the judge or court after conviction when the distilled2325

spirits and property have been seized for use as evidence in accordance with the procedures2326

set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2327

SECTION 3-2.2328

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-10-11, relating to contraband2329

apparatus and appliances, existence of property rights therein, summary destruction of2330