of the interest of such owner, by reason of an act or omission established by such owner1107

to have been committed or omitted without knowledge or consent of such owner. The1108

procedure for forfeiture and disposition of forfeited property under this subsection shall1109

be as provided for under Code Section 16-13-49.1110

(3) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall1111

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1112

SECTION 2-7.1113

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 16-8-60, relating to1114

reproduction of recorded material, transfer, sale, distribution, circulation, and forfeiture, as1115

follows:1116

"(f)(1) Any phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, videotape, film, or other article onto1117

which sounds or visual images have been transferred shall be subject to forfeiture to the1118

State of Georgia except that in violation of this Code section are declared to be1119

contraband and no person shall have a property right in them; provided, however, that1120

notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-16-17, no property of1121

any owner shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of such1122

owner, by reason of an act or omission established by such owner to have been1123

committed or omitted without knowledge or consent of such owner.1124

(2) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall1125

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. The1126

procedure for forfeiture and disposition of forfeited property under this subsection shall1127

be as provided for under Code Section 16-13-49."1128

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 33 -

SECTION 2-8.1129

Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c) through (r) of Code Section 16-8-85,1130

relating to forfeiture of personal property seized, as follows:1131