utilized in the hauling, transporting, dumping, placing, or disposition of any contents or2667

matter in any public sewer in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section are declared2668

to be contraband and shall be subject to seizure, confiscation, and forfeiture according to2669

the terms, provisions, conditions, and procedures set out in Code Section 3-10-11, as far2670

as such terms and procedures can be made to apply Chapter 16 of Title 9."2671

SECTION 3-13.2672

Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising2673

Code Section 15-6-95, relating to priorities of fines, forfeitures, surcharges, additional fees,2674

and costs in partial payments into the court, as follows:2675

"15-6-95.2676

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a clerk of any superior court of this state who2677

receives partial payments, as ordered by the court, of criminal fines, bond forfeitures, or2678

costs shall distribute said such sums in the order of priority set forth below:2679

(1) The amount provided for in Chapter 17 of Title 47 for the Peace Officers' Annuity2680

and Benefit Fund;2681

(2) The amount provided for in Chapter 14 of Title 47 for the Superior Court Clerks'2682

Retirement Fund of Georgia;2683

(3) The amount provided for in Chapter 16 of Title 47 for the Sheriffs' Retirement Fund2684

of Georgia;2685

(4) The amounts provided under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of Code Section2686

15-21-73;2687

(5) The amounts provided for under subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(2)(B) of Code2688

Section 15-21-73;2689

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 77 -

(6) The amounts provided for in Code Section 15-21-93 for jail construction and staffing;2690

(7) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-131 for funding local victim2691

assistance programs;2692

(8) The amount provided for in Code Section 36-15-9 for county law libraries;2693

(9) The balance of the base fine owed to the county;2694

(10) The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the2695

Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund under Code Section 15-21-112;2696

(11) The application fee provided for in subsection (c) or (e) of Code Section 15-21A-6;2697

(12) The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the2698

Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund under Code Section 15-21-149;2699

(13) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-100 for the Drug Abuse Treatment2700

and Education Fund; and2701

(14) The amounts provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-34."2702

SECTION 3-14.2703

Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is2704