(y) In the event the state fails to prove that the property is subject to forfeiture under this3790

Code section, the property may still be subject to lien, levy, and other processes in order3791

to satisfy any judgment which orders the payment of restitution based upon a conviction3792

or judgment of Medicaid fraud.3793

(z) This Code section must be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes."3794

SECTION 3-30.3795

Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and3796

watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-7.3, relating to seizure of vessels3797

without hull identification numbers, seizure of related property, and inspections, as follows:3798

"52-7-7.3.3799

(a) If the hull identification number on a vessel required by Code Section 52-7-7.1 or3800

52-7-7.2 to have a hull identification number does not exist or has been altered, removed,3801

destroyed, covered, or defaced or the real identity of the vessel cannot be determined, the3802

vessel, and any items used while towing said such vessel, may be seized as contraband3803

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 108 -

property by a law enforcement agency or the department and shall be subject to forfeiture3804

in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.3805

(b) A vessel described in subsection (a) of this Code section Such vessel shall not be sold3806

or operated on the waters of the state unless the department:3807

(1) Receives a request from a law enforcement agency providing adequate3808

documentation for a replacement hull identification number; or3809

(2) Is directed by written order of a court of competent jurisdiction to issue to the vessel3810

a replacement hull identification number.3811

Thereafter, the replacement HIN shall be used for identification purposes. No vessel shall3812