otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon2602

conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each2603

day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense. In2604

addition to or in lieu of any fine imposed for acting without the required license, any person2605

violating any provision of this part may have his or her drilling rigs and commercial2606

vehicles confiscated in accordance with Code Section 12-5-137."2607

SECTION 3-11.2608

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-137, relating to the procedure2609

for confiscation and sale of contraband equipment and defenses, as follows:2610

"12-5-137.2611

(a) All drilling rigs or commercial vehicles used to drill any well and other equipment used2612

to drill any well by a person who is not a licensed water well contractor or driller or who2613

is not acting under the direction of a professional engineer or professional geologist as2614

required by this part are declared to be contraband subject to forfeiture and confiscation2615

and seizure by any peace officer, who shall forthwith deliver such rigs and equipment to2616

the district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made or to his2617

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 75 -

duly authorized agent within ten days of the seizure in accordance with Chapter 16 of2618

Title 9.2619

(b) The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which the seizure is made,2620

within 30 days after the seizure of any illegal drilling equipment, shall institute proceedings2621

by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the2622

property so seized and against any and all persons known to have an interest in or right2623

affected by the seizure or sale of such property. A copy of such petition shall be served2624

upon the owner or lessee of such property, if known, and upon the person or persons2625

having custody or possession of such property at the time of the confiscation or seizure.2626

If the owner or lessee, or person or persons having custody or possession of such property2627

at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a2628

week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the2629

county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons2630

having an interest in or right affected by such proceedings and any sale of the property2631

resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the2632

filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise the case2633

shall proceed as in other civil cases.