subsection, the property law enforcement officer, the items shall be seized by the officer2445

and the procedures of notice, condemnation, and sale provided in Code Section 3-10-11,2446

applicable to vehicles and conveyances, shall be followed forfeited in accordance with2447

the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2448

SECTION 3-4.2449

Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended2450

by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (c) of Code Section 5-5-41, relating to requirements2451

as to extraordinary motions for new trial generally, as follows:2452

"(8) If the court orders testing pursuant to this subsection, the court shall determine the2453

method of testing and responsibility for payment for the cost of testing, if necessary, and2454

may require the petitioner to pay the costs of testing if the court determines that the2455

petitioner has the ability to pay. If the petitioner is indigent, the cost shall be paid from2456

the fine and bond forfeiture fund as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 5 21 of Title 15."2457

SECTION 3-5.2458

Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banks and banking, is amended2459

by revising Code Section 7-1-11, relating to registration of nonresident corporations, as2460

follows:2461

"7-1-11.2462