forfeiture of property which is subject to forfeiture under this Code section the applicable2290

provisions of subsection (e) or (f) of Code Section 16-13-49. Property which is forfeited2291

pursuant to this Code section shall be disposed of as provided in Code Section 16-13-492292

and the proceeds of such disposition shall be paid to the Criminal Justice Coordinating2293

Council for use in funding gang prevention projects."2294

SECTION 2-27.2295

Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-16-2, relating to2296

motor vehicles, tools, and weapons subject to forfeiture, and enacting a new Code Section2297

16-16-2 to read as follows:2298

"16-16-2.2299

(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same2300

meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.2301

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 66 -

(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner2302

to facilitate the commission of a burglary, home invasion, or armed robbery and any2303

proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.2304

(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall2305

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2306

PART III2307

CONFORMING TITLES 3, 5, 7, 10, 12,2308

15, 17, 27, 36, 38, 40, 45, 46, 48, 49, AND 522309

TO THE NEW CIVIL FORFEITURE PROCEDURE2310

AND CORRECTING TERMINOLOGY2311

SECTION 3-1.2312

Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is2313