set forth in Code Section 40-1-1.1041

(b) Any motor vehicle used by a person to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-111042

when the offense involved the pimping of a person to perform an act of prostitution is1043

declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in it.1044

(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1045

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1046

SECTION 2-4.1047

Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-6-13.3, relating to1048

proceeds from pimping, forfeiture, and distribution, and enacting a new Code Section1049

16-6-13.3 to read as follows:1050

"16-6-13.3.1051

(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same1052

meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.1053

(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1054

to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-11 and any proceeds are declared to be1055

contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.1056

(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1057

be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1058

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 31 -

SECTION 2-5.1059

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-7-95, relating to forfeiture and1060

destruction or disposition of property, as follows:1061

"16-7-95.1062