equipment or the value of the equity therein, as determined by the court, which money,3036

when so paid in, shall be distributed as provided by law in all cases of condemnation.3037

(g)(b) The Attorney General may, upon the request of the commissioner, aid the district3038

attorney in the in rem proceeding arising from any seizure or confiscation of property."3039

SECTION 3-23.3040

Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended3041

by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 36-80-21, relating to electronic transmissions of3042

budgets, as follows:3043

"(e) Concurrent with the submission of the annual report by local law enforcement3044

agencies required by division (u)(4)(D)(iii) of Code Section 16-13-49 subsection (g) of3045

Code Section 9-16-19, a copy of such report shall be electronically transmitted in a3046

Portable Document Format (PDF) file to the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by3047

the Vinson Institute as soon as practicable."3048

15 HB 233/AP

H. B. 233- 87 -

SECTION 3-24.3049

Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended3050

by revising Code Section 40-6-391.2, relating to seizure and forfeiture of motor vehicles3051

operated by habitual violators, as follows:3052