persons holding a valid scientific collection permit granted by the department.2952

(2) A vessel operator who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a2953

misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than2954

$2,500.00, or imprisoned for not longer than 30 days, or both, and any trawl on board the2955

vessel shall be contraband and may be seized forfeited in accordance with the procedures2956

set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2957

SECTION 3-21.2958

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-4-134, relating2959

to the requirements for commercial fishing boat licenses, as follows:2960

"(c) Every breach or violation shall carry over to all succeeding bonds filed under this2961

Code section. The aggregate liability shall not exceed the amount of the bond. However,2962

in the event that the total amount of any bond is forfeited, the commercial fishing boat2963

license shall be suspended until a new bond in the amount of $10,000.00 is filed covering2964

the remainder of the period of the license. Until the new bond is filed, any commercial use2965

of the boat shall be unlawful; and the owner shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and2966

aggravated nature. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to alter or affect the2967

seizure and condemnation civil forfeiture, under Code Section 27-4-137, of any boat not2968

covered by the bonds provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code2969

section."2970

SECTION 3-22.2971

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-137, relating to condemnation2972

proceedings, as follows:2973

"27-4-137.2974

(a) Each boat, propulsion unit, net, door, boom, winch, cable, electronic device, or2975