Embed Size (px)
[…] reference as if fully set forth herein.

52. PepsiCo and DPSG are direct competitors in the CSD market in the Mahaska

Territories and throughout the United States.

53. By and through PBC, PepsiCo and DPSG have unlawfully colluded to set prices

for CSD products in the Mahaska Territories.

54. PepsiCo and DPSG have fixed wholesale prices for sales to stores in the “Dollar

Channel” below Mahaska’s costs (which are controlled by PepsiCo). The Dollar Channel, which

1 The Soft Drink Interbrand Competition Act of 1980, 15 U.S.C § 3501 expressly acknowledges the proprietary and role ofexclusive territorial licenses for the manufacture, distribution and sale of “a trademarked soft drink product” which grant “thelicensee the sole and exclusive right to manufacture, distribute and sell such product in a defined geographic area… Provided,that such product is in substantial and effective competition with other products of the same general class in the relevant marketor markets.

Case 4:16-cv-00114-JEG-SBJ Document 1 Filed 04/15/16 Page 14 of 26

PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT PAGE 15732593

includes discount stores like Dollar General and Family Dollar, is a distinct submarket for sales

of CSD.