Embed Size (px)
[…] To deny recognition might be to deny the

Foreign Representatives of their common law rights as trustees to bring an action in order to

assert claims on behalf of beneficiaries. See Clarkson Co. Ltd. v. Shaheen, 716 F.2d 126 (2d Cir.

1983).38 Granting recognition here is consistent with such rights and will facilitate the Foreign

Representatives’ ability to bring causes of action they properly identified for the benefit of

creditors.

On the other hand, granting recognition of the Australian Proceeding is squarely

consistent with the goals of chapter 15 enumerated in section 1501 of the Bankruptcy Code,

which states:

The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of – (1) cooperation between –

(B) the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases; . . .