Embed Size (px)
[…] after notice and a hearing, dismiss or suspend a bankruptcy case if a chapter 15 petition has been granted and “the purposes of Chapter 15 of this title would be best served by such dismissal or suspension.” 11 U.S.C. § 305(a)(2). 23 Octaviar II, Docket No. 14. 24 The Foreign Representatives stated in the Second Chapter 15 Petition that they will “promptly request the dismissal of [Octaviar I] should this Court enter an order granting recognition to the Australian Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding under chapter 15.” (Octaviar II, Second Chapter 15 Petition [Docket No. 1] at ¶ 43.) 25 Section 1502(4) provides that “the term ‘foreign main proceeding’ means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4).