• Reporting of releases from underground storage tanks is required under 30 TAC 334.72.

Statutory Requirements

• Section 26.039 of the Texas Water Code requires that accidental spills and releases be reported to TNRCC.

• Section 26.262 of the Texas Water Code states that "it is the policy of the state to prevent the spill or discharge of hazardous substances into the waters in the state and to cause the removal of such spills and discharges without undue delay."

• Section 26.039 and Subchapter G requires reporting discharges, spills, and releases to the TNRCC “which cause or may cause pollution of water in the state.” A telephone report is required by the person responsible “as soon as possible and not later than 24 hours after the occurrence.” Reporting is required and reportable spills are defined in agency rules (see 30 Texas Administrative Code [TAC] Chapter 327). Additionally, there are state requirements that facilities report any major upset condition (see 30 TAC Chapter 101).