standards. This, too, demonstrates that the Denial was about anything but compliance with water

quality standards.

For all these reasons, Ecology’s Denial is therefore ultra vires.

STOEL RIVES LLP ATTORNEYS

600 University Street, Suite 3600, Seattle, WA 98101 Telephone (206) 624-0900

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

NOTICE OF APPEAL- - 20 -

94494155.1 0021523-00007

The Denial Order Is A Misapplication And Misinterpretation Of The Law

Under RCW 43.21C.060 a permit can only be denied if “[t]he proposal would result in

significant adverse impacts identified in a final or supplemental environmental impact statement

prepared under this chapter” and “reasonable mitigation measures are insufficient to mitigate the

identified impact.” RCW 43.21C.060 provides Ecology with supplemental authority to deny or

condition permits or approvals provided “that such conditions or denials shall be based upon

policies identified by the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into regulations,

plans, or codes” which have been formally adopted by the agency.

Ecology misinterpreted and misapplied SEPA by invoking it as a basis for its Denial.

The Denial wrongfully concludes that SEPA authorizes a permit denial in any instance where a