Embed Size (px)
[…] completion of the inventory and approval of the inventory by BJA.
B. SAKI Grant – Testing
Testing under the SAKI grant will begin after the inventory is certified. MSP negotiated a
contract with Bode Technology to outsource testing at a rate of $1,000 per kit. This contract is
available for use by all CODIS participating laboratories within Maryland. In September 2019,
MSP hosted a meeting with each Maryland forensic laboratory to advise them of the existence of
the Bode contract and provide instruction about how kits will be submitted to Bode for testing.
47 MD. CODE, Crim. Proc. § 11-926(d)(1)(i) (2017) (“A sexual assault evidence collection kit shall be transferred to
a law enforcement agency…by a hospital or a child advocacy center within 30 days after the exam is performed.”);
COMAR 02.08.01.04(A)(1). OAG has proposed amendments to COMAR to improve compliance with this
requirement. See Appendix D. 48 Partially tested kits are “kits that received serology-only testing, or that were previously tested for DNA with