1 4 12 0204 03628 Supplemental to Justice Court Proceedings Full Version 149 Pages in Correct Order OCR a9 Reduced
[…] By now, Mr. Coughlin's complete and utter la.ck of veracity in the conduct of these proceedings should not even need mentioning.

Mr. Coughlin then filed a second motion to contest personal property lien on Decembet 5, 2011. Thereafter, the court set a hearing on that motion for Tuesday, December 20, 2011. This paper is filed in opposition to that motion.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Coughlin's motion is brought pursuantto NRS 118A.460. Subsection (2) of that statute provides:

2. Any dispute relating to the amount of the costs claimed by the landlord pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 may be resolved using the procedure proVIded in subsection 7 of NRS 40.253·

NRS 1�8A.460(2) , -"f NRS 40.253(7)-(8) provides as follows:

7· The tenant may, upon payment of the appropriate fees relating to the filing and service of a motion, file a motion with the court, on a form provided by the clerk of the court, to dispute the } amount of the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118.207 or n8A.460 for the inventory, moving and storage of

����:r:;:8������ 28 / / / (775) 348.()888 Fax(775) 348-ll858

c: personal property left on the premises. The motion must be filed within 20 days after tlie summary order for removal of the tenant or the abandonment of the premises by the tenant, or within 20 days after:

2

"

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8 9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18 19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27 LAW OffiCE

RJCHARD G. HILL �����::a��x8��; 28

(775)34�8 FIIX(775) 348-0858

(a) The tenant has vacated or been removed from the premises; and