090186 - Virginia's Judicial System
[…] As our precedent would render inadmissible the statistical speculation he does offer, Porter has failed to show the “particularized need” necessary to meet the Husske test. In light of the inadmissibility of the evidence that [Porter] sought to introduce through the expert, he also failed to establish how he would be prejudiced by the lack of the expert’s assistance.

Id. at 255, 661 S.E.2d at 442 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Code § 19.2-264.2, in pertinent part, provides that:

In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be

Page 45: 090186 - Virginia's Judicial System

45

imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society.