• Upload
[…] proof. The instruction tracked the language in section 18-1-407(2),

Page 23: 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 - CO Courts Peo v Ray 01... · 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No. 07CA0561 Arapahoe County District Court No

19

C.R.S. 2014 (“If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is

raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a

reasonable doubt as to that issue . . . .”).

Likewise, the instruction did not erroneously indicate that

conduct was subject to the reasonableness inquiry. Under section

18-1-704(1), C.R.S. 2014, a “person is justified in using physical

force” in self-defense when he uses “a degree of force which he

reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.” The statute

necessarily requires jurors to consider whether the defendant

reacted to the apparent threat with a reasonable degree of force,

and therefore to consider the reasonableness of his conduct.

Defendant relies on Kaufman v. People, 202 P.3d 542 (Colo.