• Upload
[…] However, Instruction

Number 22 informed the jurors that the “prosecution has the

burden of proving the guilt of the defendant to your satisfaction

beyond a reasonable doubt as to the affirmative defense.” Telling

jurors that they had to decide whether or not the prosecution had

disproved the affirmative defense did not shift that burden; it

merely informed jurors of their task.

Contrary to defendant’s argument, the language “as to the

affirmative defense” was not so vague that it lessened the burden of

proof. The instruction tracked the language in section 18-1-407(2),

Page 23: 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 - CO Courts Peo v Ray 01... · 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No. 07CA0561 Arapahoe County District Court No

19

C.R.S. 2014 (“If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is

raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a

reasonable doubt as to that issue . . . .”).

Likewise, the instruction did not erroneously indicate that

conduct was subject to the reasonableness inquiry. Under section

18-1-704(1), C.R.S. 2014, a “person is justified in using physical

force” in self-defense when he uses “a degree of force which he