Embed Size (px)
[…] jury on an element of an offense. Griego v. People, 19 P.3d 1, 7
(Colo. 2001). However, an omission or erroneous description of the
required mens rea does not render an instruction constitutionally
deficient when the instructions considered as a whole clearly
2 Instruction Number 23 explained the affirmative defense of self-defense for Sir Mario Owens, under the deadly force standard.
10
instructed the jury regarding the element. People v. Petschow, 119
P.3d 495, 499 (Colo. App. 2004); see also Mattas, 645 P.2d at 258.3
c. Analysis
Under section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2014, a conviction for
criminal attempt requires a jury to find that the accused acted “with
the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an
offense” and “engage[d] in conduct constituting a substantial step
toward the commission of the offense.” Thus, where the defendant
is charged with attempted first degree murder after deliberation, the
mens rea element requires proof of the intent to commit first degree
murder. People v. Beatty, 80 P.3d 847, 851 (Colo. App. 2003). A
conviction for first degree murder after deliberation requires a