• Upload
[…] 215

and Marshall-Fields. Because the jury decided that defendant had

deliberated before attempting to murder these two victims, it

necessarily found that he did not simultaneously act “upon a

sudden heat of passion” when assaulting them. Compare § 18-3-

101(3) (“‘[A]fter deliberation’ means . . . that the decision to commit

the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment

concerning the act. An act committed after deliberation is never

one which has been committed in a hasty or impulsive manner.”),

with § 18-3-202(2)(a) (“If assault in the first degree is committed

under circumstances where the act causing the injury is performed

upon a sudden heat of passion . . . and without an interval between

the provocation and the injury sufficient for the voice of reason and

humanity to be heard, it is a class 5 felony.”); see also COLJI-Crim.

No. 10:20 (1983) (“The evidence in this case has raised the issue of

provocation. Provocation means that the defendant’s acts were

performed, not after deliberation, but upon a sudden heat of

passion . . . .”); Rowe v. People, 856 P.2d 486, 492 (Colo. 1993)