Embed Size (px)
[…] defense, the jury necessarily rejected it under the circumstances.8
8 It is unclear what defendant contends the jury would have done differently had the instruction been given. The alleged error of the court was refusing to give jurors the proposed mistake-of-fact instruction. The proposed instruction said nothing about justifiable use of force or an independent affirmative defense; it addressed only the negation of the requisite mental state. Therefore, giving the
36
In arguing that mistake-of-fact is a “stand-alone affirmative
defense” because it is a statutory defense, defendant relies on
section 18-1-504. However, subsection 18-1-504(c) addresses the
scenario when a factual mistake “supports a defense of justification
as defined in sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-707.” Thus, the statute
explicitly provides that mistake-of-fact is not an independent
affirmative defense in that circumstance, but merely supports an
affirmative defense.
In keeping with the statute, defense counsel argued during the
jury instruction conference that the proposed mistake-of-fact