Embed Size (px)
[…] Morgan v. People, 624 P.2d
1331, 1332 (Colo. 1981).
A criminal defendant has a constitutional right to a fair and
impartial jury. Nailor v. People, 200 Colo. 30, 32, 612 P.2d 79, 80
(1980); People v. Hancock, 220 P.3d 1015, 1016 (Colo. App. 2009).
The right to challenge a prospective juror for cause is an integral
part of this right. Carrillo, 974 P.2d at 486; People v. Chavez, 313
P.3d 594, 596 (Colo. App. 2011).
A court must sustain a challenge for cause based on “[t]he
existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity or bias
toward the defendant.” § 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S. 2014; see Crim. P.
24(b)(1)(X) (same). However, a prospective juror’s mere expression
of a preconceived opinion will not disqualify her “if the court is
satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence,
100
that [s]he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and
the evidence submitted.” § 16-10-103(1)(j).
A court may excuse a prospective juror if the juror indicates a
biased state of mind, but the court need not excuse such a juror if
the juror “agrees to set aside any preconceived notions and make a
decision based on the evidence and the court’s instructions.”
People v.