• Upload
[…] The proposed instruction said nothing about justifiable use of force or an independent affirmative defense; it addressed only the negation of the requisite mental state. Therefore, giving the

Page 40: 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 - CO Courts Peo v Ray 01... · 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No. 07CA0561 Arapahoe County District Court No

36

In arguing that mistake-of-fact is a “stand-alone affirmative

defense” because it is a statutory defense, defendant relies on

section 18-1-504. However, subsection 18-1-504(c) addresses the

scenario when a factual mistake “supports a defense of justification

as defined in sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-707.” Thus, the statute

explicitly provides that mistake-of-fact is not an independent

affirmative defense in that circumstance, but merely supports an

affirmative defense.

In keeping with the statute, defense counsel argued during the

jury instruction conference that the proposed mistake-of-fact