Embed Size (px)
[…] disproved the affirmative defense did not shift that burden; it
merely informed jurors of their task.
Contrary to defendant’s argument, the language “as to the
affirmative defense” was not so vague that it lessened the burden of
proof. The instruction tracked the language in section 18-1-407(2),
19
C.R.S. 2014 (“If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is
raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a
reasonable doubt as to that issue . . . .”).
Likewise, the instruction did not erroneously indicate that
conduct was subject to the reasonableness inquiry. Under section
18-1-704(1), C.R.S. 2014, a “person is justified in using physical
force” in self-defense when he uses “a degree of force which he
reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.” The statute
necessarily requires jurors to consider whether the defendant
reacted to the apparent threat with a reasonable degree of force,
and therefore to consider the reasonableness of his conduct.
Defendant relies on Kaufman v. People, 202 P.3d 542 (Colo.