• Upload
[…] deficient when the instructions considered as a whole clearly

2 Instruction Number 23 explained the affirmative defense of self-defense for Sir Mario Owens, under the deadly force standard.

Page 14: 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 - CO Courts Peo v Ray 01... · 07CA0561 Peo v Ray 01-22-2015 COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No. 07CA0561 Arapahoe County District Court No

10

instructed the jury regarding the element. People v. Petschow, 119

P.3d 495, 499 (Colo. App. 2004); see also Mattas, 645 P.2d at 258.3

c. Analysis

Under section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2014, a conviction for

criminal attempt requires a jury to find that the accused acted “with

the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an

offense” and “engage[d] in conduct constituting a substantial step

toward the commission of the offense.” Thus, where the defendant

is charged with attempted first degree murder after deliberation, the

mens rea element requires proof of the intent to commit first degree

murder. People v. Beatty, 80 P.3d 847, 851 (Colo. App. 2003). A