HARVARD · issn 1045-6333 harvard john m. olin center for law, economics, and business the drivers of market efficiency in revlon transactions guhan subramanian
[…] SunTrust Banks, Inc., 2001 N.C. Bus. Ct., 01-CVS-10075, P 62 (Aug. 10, 2001) (holding that the North Carolina statute “eliminate[s] by statute the unidimensional requirement imposed on directors by Revlon”); N.J. BUS. CORP. ACTS § 14A:6-1(3) (“[I]f . . . the board of directors determines that any proposal or offer to acquire the corporation is not in the best interest of the corporation, it may reject such proposal or offer”); OHIO GEN. CORP. L. §1701.59(c)(1), Lewis v. Celina Fin. Corp., 655 N.E.2d 1333 (1995) (“The law of the state of Delaware . . . as pronounced in Revlon . . . is not applicable in Ohio.”); PA. BUS. CORP. L. §1715(c,d), Norfolk Southern Corp. v. Conrail, Inc., No. 96-7167 (E.D. Pa.