Category
[…] warrants in the past. See Michael Isikoff, DOJ confirms Holder OK’d search warrant for Fox
News reporter’s emails, NBC News (May 23, 2013), https://perma.cc/7P5L-2EBM (reporting
that the government stated that the warrant was intended to comply with the PPA).
Like the PPA, the Justice Department’s internal “[p]olicy regarding obtaining
information from, or records of, members of the news media” also distinguishes between
“subpoenas,” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(b)(2)(i), and “warrants,” and assumes SCA search warrants are
akin to other search warrants, see 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(b)(2)(ii). The Justice Department’s policy
contemplates prior notice to the news media of search warrants. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(e)(ii)(3)
(when a “warrant to obtain communications records or business records of a member of the news
media” has been authorized without prior notice to the news media, the government “shall
provide to the affected member of the news media notice of the order or warrant” within 45 days,
absent specific exceptions). And it makes clear that SCA search warrants fall within the scope of
the PPA. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(d)(4) & (5) (discussing the PPA’s application to the § 50.10
policies).