warrants in the past. See Michael Isikoff, DOJ confirms Holder OK’d search warrant for Fox

News reporter’s emails, NBC News (May 23, 2013), https://perma.cc/7P5L-2EBM (reporting

that the government stated that the warrant was intended to comply with the PPA).

Like the PPA, the Justice Department’s internal “[p]olicy regarding obtaining

information from, or records of, members of the news media” also distinguishes between

“subpoenas,” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(b)(2)(i), and “warrants,” and assumes SCA search warrants are

akin to other search warrants, see 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(b)(2)(ii). The Justice Department’s policy

contemplates prior notice to the news media of search warrants. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(e)(ii)(3)

(when a “warrant to obtain communications records or business records of a member of the news

media” has been authorized without prior notice to the news media, the government “shall

provide to the affected member of the news media notice of the order or warrant” within 45 days,

absent specific exceptions). And it makes clear that SCA search warrants fall within the scope of

the PPA. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(d)(4) & (5) (discussing the PPA’s application to the § 50.10

policies).