Embed Size (px)
[…] 120. The regulations implementing the NHPA recognize and honor the government-to-
government relationship the United States maintains with Indian Nations, and consequently, in
implementing the NHPA, the regulations establish a framework through which consulting with
local Indian Nations is not optional, but instead, is mandatory.
121. Consultation with an Indian Tribe must recognize the government-to-government
relationship between the Federal Government and the Tribe, and the consultation should be
conducted in a manner “sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian Tribe . . .” 36 C.F.R. §
800.2(c)(2)(ii).
122. Consultation should provide the Tribe with “a reasonable opportunity to identify its
concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic
properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on
Case 1:20-cv-00757 Document 1 Filed 03/17/20 Page 36 of 45
37
the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.”
36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).
123. Tribal consultation should be conducted concurrently with NEPA analyses, as historic
and cultural resources are expressly included among the factors to be considered under NEPA’s
own requirements. 36 C.F.R. § 800.8.