Embed Size (px)
[…] 157. NEPA requires that agencies consider, evaluate and disclose to the public
Case 1:20-cv-00757 Document 1 Filed 03/17/20 Page 41 of 45
42
“alternatives” to the proposed action and “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives
to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts
concerning alternative uses of resources.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 4332(C)(iii), (E). NEPA’s implementing
regulations require federal agencies to “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all
reasonable alternatives” to the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. §1502.14. Additionally, the evaluation
of alternatives must constitute a “substantial treatment,” presenting the impacts of the
alternatives in comparative form “sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for
choice among options by the decisionmaker and public.” Id.
158. The “alternatives” section is “the heart of the environmental impact statement.”
40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.
159. Defendants’ decision to consider no alternatives in preparing their Draft EA is