Embed Size (px)
[…] environmental impacts. Agencies are required to develop, discuss in detail, and identify the
likely environmental consequences of proposed mitigation measures. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(b); 40
C.F.R. § 1502.14(f); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(h); 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(c).
156. Defendants issued a Draft EA that contained no alternative courses of action. The
omission of these alternatives from the Draft EA (there is no Final EA to speak of) failed to
comply with the mandate that NEPA analysis and documentation be based on a reasonable range
of alternatives. 42 U.S.C. §§4332(C)(iii) & (E).
157. NEPA requires that agencies consider, evaluate and disclose to the public
Case 1:20-cv-00757 Document 1 Filed 03/17/20 Page 41 of 45
42
“alternatives” to the proposed action and “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives
to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts
concerning alternative uses of resources.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 4332(C)(iii), (E). NEPA’s implementing
regulations require federal agencies to “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all
reasonable alternatives” to the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. §1502.14. Additionally, the evaluation